Adopted - or what?

Discussion in 'Adoption Pre 1919' started by Brentor boy, Sep 21, 2019.

  1. Brentor boy

    Brentor boy Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    From Family Search:-
    Julia Elizabeth Lemmon Bourke. Baptised 25 March 1831. St Mary's Portsea. Parents John and Elizabeth

    From Free Reg:-
    19 May 1860. Marriage. John Miller Davis/Julia Elizabeth Lemon Bourke. St Alphege, Greenwich. Father of Bride - William Bourke, Ship's steward. ( also witness)

    1n 1861 Julia E L Davis and husband living with her "parents', William Bourke, 64, Ship's steward, and Catherine, 48, born Portsea, in Greenwich.

    In 1841 Catherine Bourke, 25, and Julia, 10, living in Abercrombie Street, Portsea. Also resident James and Matilda Hammond. William at sea in Mediterranean.

    William Bourke/Catherine Hanover married 1830. Portsea.
    James Hammond/Matilda Hanover married 1836, Portsea.

    I have searched in vain for the supposed parents of Julia, - John and Elizabeth, - but have discovered that the parents of Catherine and Matilda were John and Elizabeth.

    Is this the adoption of a siblings child or is it possible that the names of the parents and the grandparents/ god parents have become confused?
     
    Ma-dotcom and Bay Horse like this.
  2. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,629
    Likes Received:
    15,914
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Hmmm, FMP have the image and it does say John and Elizabeth are her parents.

    With William being away at sea is it possible that Catherine was still at bed or ill when Julia was to be baptised and so Catherine's parents took little Julia to have her sprinkled?

    Also she was born 4th March 1831
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2019
    kernowmaid, Ma-dotcom and Brentor boy like this.
  3. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,629
    Likes Received:
    15,914
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Marriage : 24th May 1830, St Marys Portsea after Banns
    William Bourke, Bachelor of H M S Britain
    Catherine Hanover, Spinster of St Marys Portsea
    Witness 1: Amelia Hannover
    Witness 2: E Hannover
    Denomination: Anglican
     
    Ma-dotcom and Brentor boy like this.
  4. mugwortismy cat

    mugwortismy cat Tenacious to the End!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    5,374
    Location:
    London, England
    I've had the same thing happen to me, and had to conclude a clerical error, the vicar mistakenly used the grandparents names instead of the parents
     
  5. Brentor boy

    Brentor boy Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Thanks for your thoughts.

    I think it seems likely that the clerical gentleman made a clerical error!
     
    Ma-dotcom, Half Hour and Chimp like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice