Birth Certificates for births in Presteigne, Radnorshire 1849

Discussion in 'Radnorshire' started by Kirsty Catalano, Jan 24, 2018.

  1. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    8,208
    Likes Received:
    29,604
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    Probably not the right marriage as on the 1851 Mira is 1 year old but her eldest sister, Eliza is 15. Therefore a marriage to Mary Pritchard in 1830 is more the likely. Their children appear to be:
    Ann 1832
    Eliza 1836
    Emma 1838
    Richard Clement 1841
    Elizabeth 1847
    Mira 1850....all baptisms
    Charles 1855???
    Diana 1847???-----not sure about these two.
    From Dusty Docs for Fownhope with Fawleye.
    Not sure about Chandler though...still. I can only find one Chandler on there.
     
  2. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    8,208
    Likes Received:
    29,604
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    Well. Now I am totally confused.
    Mira and George Rackley celebrated their diamond wedding anniversary which appeared in the paper on the 22/7/1932. It states in there that Mira was born on April 4 1849 in Hertfordshire (I assume that should be Herefordshire) which would mean parents were William and Sarah. :confused:
     
  3. Kirsty Catalano

    Kirsty Catalano Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Ok, thank you for all the information. It really is hard to tell which one is which!

    I know that Mira and William James Rackley were married in Pinner/Hendon Middlesex in 1872. I don't have a copy of their marriage certificate. Am I right in saying there might be more information on that? She died in Harrisville Queensland Oct 1939 at the age of 90. She came to QLD on the Winefred arriving in Moreton Bay in 1874. She was about 24 years of age, married when she was 23. I have not been unable to obtain copies of any immigration papers to date. Numerous records on Ancestry/My Heritage give her date of birth as July 14 1850 in Fownhope but her the historical death image states her place of birth was Radnorshire. If she was 90 when she died, then the year of birth should be 1849. My mum tells me that my great grandfather, George Rackley was born illegitimately but bore William's name. He was born in 1867 before William and Mira were married. Who know's if William really is the father!!
     
  4. Kirsty Catalano

    Kirsty Catalano Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Last name for Mira (and Thomas) could be Davis/Davies. :confused:
     
    Archie's Mum likes this.
  5. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,534
    Likes Received:
    16,781
    Location:
    South Australia
    As suggested on Ancestry 1861 census
    Mary Pritchard
    Marriage Date: 23 Feb 1830
    Mariage Place: Fownhope With Fawleye,Hereford,England
    Spouse: Thomas Davies
    FHL Film Number: 992806

    1861 England Census
    Mary Davies: 49
    Estimated birth year: 1812
    Relation: Wife
    Spouse's Name: Thomas Davies
    Where born: Fownhope, Herefordshire, England
    Civil Parish: Fownhope
    County/Island: Herefordshire
    Thomas Davies 56
    Mary Davies 49
    Richard Davies 18
    Mira Davies 10
    Charles Davies 6
    RG 9; Piece: 1817; Folio: 4; Page: 6

    A William Rackley married Mira Davis in Hendon, Middlesex Sep. 1872
    I wonder if people have been confusing names for several years?
     
    Kirsty Catalano and Archie's Mum like this.
  6. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    8,208
    Likes Received:
    29,604
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    Sorry. I meant William :oops:
     
    Kirsty Catalano likes this.
  7. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,534
    Likes Received:
    16,781
    Location:
    South Australia
    Ancestry has marriage image, 14 July 1872
    fathers James Rackley lab'r & Thomas Davis -Butcher. William 20 - a groom & Mira 23 spinster both of Pinner. Miras signature has a definite dotted 'i' in Davi-s with
    Wit's James Rackley -his mark & Briidget Morris -signed.
    Parish church of Pinner ( Harrow)
     
    Kirsty Catalano and Archie's Mum like this.
  8. Kirsty Catalano

    Kirsty Catalano Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    How is this for confusing! I just downloaded George Rackley, Mira and William's son's historical death image. On this image, it states that his father was George Rackley and his mother was Mary Abigail Willis (who was actually his wife). So whomever wrote down the information on the certificate put the name of his wife down for his mother. ARgh! :headbang:
     
    Archie's Mum and Ma-dotcom like this.
  9. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    8,208
    Likes Received:
    29,604
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    I am also wondering if for some reason, Mira or her family may have sent away for proof of birth or baptism and the records of the other Mira were sent.
     
    Kirsty Catalano and Ma-dotcom like this.
  10. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    8,208
    Likes Received:
    29,604
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    :headbang::headbang::headbang:
     
    Kirsty Catalano likes this.
  11. Kirsty Catalano

    Kirsty Catalano Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    This is definitely the marriage record as both the fathers names are correct and Mira's age seems to be correct too. I have William's age at the time of his marriage as 19 so it's pretty close! Thanks for this. :)
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  12. Kirsty Catalano

    Kirsty Catalano Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Why would they do this I wonder?
     
  13. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,534
    Likes Received:
    16,781
    Location:
    South Australia
    I do think at times when peple were asked for names or other persons for legal documents ie births marriages & deaths if asked for "Mother's name" the person giving info would automatically give their own Mother's name etc. nerves or grief can also play a part in persons thinking and so their replies.
     
    Kirsty Catalano likes this.
  14. Kirsty Catalano

    Kirsty Catalano Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Ok, good to know. So the more likely record would be Fownhope birth? I do have a Mary Pritchard in my tree who married James Jenkins, my first cousin x 5 removed. Born 1815, Michaelchurch, Escley, Hereford. Maybe there is another one floating around..I have seen that name before.
     
  15. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    8,208
    Likes Received:
    29,604
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    Oh what a tangled mess this is....
    The other Mira, whoever she may be, married Henry Gaines March 1871 Hereford 6a 675
    1901 census and 1911 census Myra(Mira) and Henry are happily living together but in both instances Fownhope is given as her pace of birth.
    Myra Gaines died age 62 in Hereford 1913 and Henry died age 65 1915.
     
    Kirsty Catalano and Ma-dotcom like this.
  16. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    8,208
    Likes Received:
    29,604
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    Other census have her as Fownhope as well. One has her as Gainer.
    Back to the drawing board I feel.:(
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  17. Kirsty Catalano

    Kirsty Catalano Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Forgetting the Chandler connection, this Mary Powell is of interest. I've been looking into DNA connections and Powell is a connection I'm looking into. Thanks for this tip Archie's Mum. I'll check it out. My previous research seems to suggest that Thomas Davies from Mordiford is the right Thomas Davies.
     
    Ma-dotcom and Archie's Mum like this.
  18. Kirsty Catalano

    Kirsty Catalano Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Soo, here is the Thomas Davies 1887 death certificate. I believe this is THE Thomas Davies I've been looking for although this death puts his birthdate around 1803/04. In all of the census documents I've found for this fellow, it has his occupation as Game Keeper. He's married to Mary Pritchard and also, there's a Mira born of the same parents. I don't know where 'Chandler' comes in but at least this is a good place to start!!!
     

    Attached Files:

    Chimp likes this.
  19. Kirsty Catalano

    Kirsty Catalano Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Here is Mira's birth information. I think it's a match!!
     

    Attached Files:

    Ma-dotcom and Chimp like this.
  20. janetbooth

    janetbooth Top Dog Stalwart

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    2,709
    Location:
    Congleton, Cheshire
    1861 census of Fownhope, Herefordshire (RG9/1817, folio 4, page 6) shows the following family living at 16 Fownhope Village:

    Thomas DAVIES Head Mar 56 Butchers Shop Herefordsh Mordiford
    Mary do Wife Mar 49 do Fownhope
    Richard do Son Unm 18 Ag Lab do do
    Mira do Daur Unm 10 Scholar do do
    Charles do Son 6 do do do

    This Thomas's occupation would appear to match that of your Mira's father on her marriage records, wouldn't it. He does seem to have changed his occupation by the 1871 census (RG10/2692, folio 5, page 3) when he is described as a Woodman. Son Richard & his wife is the next record down and has become a Butcher - unless the Enumerator transposed their occupations. 1881 census of Fownhope shows Thomas as a Gamekeeper, so that would confirm the death record that you have found. Son Richard Clement DAVIS was baptised 19 December 1841 at Fownhope.

    Janet
     
    Sis and Ma-dotcom like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice