Caroline TERRY

Discussion in 'Church Records' started by Daft Bat, Oct 20, 2014.

  1. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    5,499
    Likes Received:
    21,355
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Caroline was born some time between 1824 and 1829, but where is an unknown. She married Thomas RIGGLESFORD in 1843, giving her father’s name as Thomas. After Thomas’ death, she married Henry BRANN and died in 1884.

    According to the various censuses, she was born in

    Hawkhurst, Kent (1851 census: HO 107, piece 1619, folio 169, page 13)

    Bodiam, Sussex (1861 census: RG 9, piece 508, folio 135, page 8)

    Mayfield, Sussex (1871 census: RG 10, piece 952, folio 53, page 23)

    Mayfield, Sussex (1881 census: RG11, piece 941, folio 119, page 14)

    I am unable to find her baptism. Are you able to help, please?
     
  2. MollyMay

    MollyMay Knows where to find the answers!

    Online
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    12,280
    Location:
    Middlesex
    I do not see a baptism but could this be Caroline in 1841
    HO107 piece1111 book14 folio9 page 10 - Parkfield, Worth, Grinstead, E Sussex

    Thomas Terry 1786 Warwickshire - farmer
    Mary Terry 1786 Sussex
    Thomas 1821 Sussex
    Caroline 1821 Sussex
    James 1826 Sussex
    William Webb 1828 Warwickshire

    If so it looks like Sussex could be the place to search forthe bap
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  3. Bookworm

    Bookworm Now in the arms of the Angels

    Offline
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    755
    There's a baptism on family search:
    Caroline Terry bap. 13/11/1830, Westhampnett, Sussex - mother Mary.

    Don't know this area at all so could be totally wrong :(
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  4. Amle

    Amle Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Hawkhurst is close to the border . So all places relatively near each other.
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  5. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    5,499
    Likes Received:
    21,355
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Thanks for suggesting this. However, Westhampnett is over 50 miles from Mayfield whereas Hawkhurst and Bodiam are about 10, so not sure that this is the right one. :( But thanks for looking. :)
     
  6. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    5,499
    Likes Received:
    21,355
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Thanks, I had tentatively earmarked this as the family in 1841. Just need a bit more confirmation such as the baptism to make sure. :)
     
  7. Amle

    Amle Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    There is a very comprehensive family tree on Anc. which gives different parents. Richard Terry and Ann Gilbert.
    Do both marriage certificates give Thomas as her father?
    I wish I could be more help with parish records. I could manage a trip to Sussex R.O. if you can narrow it down.
     
  8. Amle

    Amle Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Caroline Terry
    Possible Census 1841in Hawkhurst Sussex.
    HO 107 Piece 473 Book 11. Folio 19 Page 3
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  9. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    5,499
    Likes Received:
    21,355
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Now, there's a question! I have just rootled through my records and realise that I do not have Caroline's second marriage certificate (Henry BRAGG). Will order it and get back to you when received.

    Her first one definitely names Thomas as her father but, on looking at it again, I see that he is recorded as deceased - and I have no death date or certificate for him..... hmmmmm....

    Many thanks. :)
     
  10. Amle

    Amle Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Aren't Hawkhurst Baptisms 1550-1853 on FMP. I don't have a sub.
    Caroline and her first husband Thomas Rigglesford are living in Hawkhurst in 1859 Residence given as Netters Hall, Beneden. Their son George's birth certificate is online. Just a thought.
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  11. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    5,499
    Likes Received:
    21,355
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Thanks, Amle. I have George's baptism date. It is his sister Mary who is my direct ancestor and Caroline is my great, great, great Grandmother. :)
     
  12. AnnB

    AnnB Editor in Chief who is Hot off the Press!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,192
    Likes Received:
    14,092
    Location:
    North Devon, England
    On the Sussex Online Parish Clerk site, in their baptisms index

    http://www.
    sussex-opc.org/index.php?p=368&n=terry&t=baptism&i=0&page=4

    you will find the baptism of Caroline Terry bapt. 10th June 1821, so, presumably the one from the 1841 census found by MollyMay :)

    Ann
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  13. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    5,499
    Likes Received:
    21,355
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    That is certainly encouraging, Ann. It has the father as being Thomas (I have sent for Caroline's second marriage certificate) and it would not surprise me if the age was somewhat out - earlier than noted in the censuses - as her age did seem to vary every time that I looked at her!
     
    AnnB likes this.
  14. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    5,499
    Likes Received:
    21,355
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Oh for goodness' sake! :mad:

    The marriage certificate has now arrived for Caroline's second marriage, that to Henry BRANN in 1881. She has stated that her father was Joseph TERRY (deceased) and not Thomas, as is recorded on her marriage certificate to Thomas RIGGLESFORD. Tuh!

    Now, Henry's father is recorded as being Thomas BRANN (deceased) so the possibilities are:
    • Thomas and Joseph on this marriage certificate were swapped over in error.
    • The original minister for the RIGGLESFORD marriage misheard and thought that she said Thomas instead of Joseph (fat chance!)
    • She did not have a clue as to who her father was.
    I am now on the hunt for a Joseph TERRY - death/census/named father at a baptism etc to see if I can tie it all together.

    Please feel free to join in. ;)
     
  15. MollyMay

    MollyMay Knows where to find the answers!

    Online
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    12,280
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Do the occupations for Thomas/Joseph tally?
     
  16. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    5,499
    Likes Received:
    21,355
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Thomas was a labourer and Joseph has no occupation listed. Both he and Henry's father have 'deceased' in the occupation column. I suppose that as it was a later in life marriage for both Henry and Caroline (they had both been widowed) it was probably deemed unimportant. Bride and groom were both of 'full age', so no help there either.
     
  17. MollyMay

    MollyMay Knows where to find the answers!

    Online
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    12,280
    Location:
    Middlesex
    :mad:

    Just a thought, could the father's christian names (on either certificate, have been transposed - ie was Thos Rigglesworth's father a Joseph or Henry Brann's father a Thomas)?
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2014
  18. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    5,499
    Likes Received:
    21,355
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    That was my first thought as Henry's father was Thomas.

    Just to confuse things further, Thomas RIGGLESFORD's father was Henry! :confused:

    So we have:

    1843 marriage:
    Caroline TERRY - father Thomas TERRY (deceased)
    Thomas RIGGLESFORD - father Henry RIGGLESFORD (NB this father is correct)

    1881 marriage:
    Caroline RIGGLESFORD - father Joseph TERRY (deceased)
    Henry BRANN - father Thomas BRANN (deceased)

    I must admit that I am suspicious as she has said that her father was deceased on both marriage certificates - no matter who they are.
     
  19. MollyMay

    MollyMay Knows where to find the answers!

    Online
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    12,280
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Well Henry's father was Thomas (Henry - bap 16/6/1822 Wittersham s/o Thomas and Ann), so that theory goes out of the window!

    Will think more whilst I cook dinner.
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  20. MollyMay

    MollyMay Knows where to find the answers!

    Online
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    12,280
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Well I have pondered, and looked for a Caroline d/o Joseph and found nothing.
    No likely Joseph on the 1841. Checked Sussex OPC for a burial of Joseph - there is only one 5/8/1822 in East Grinstead.
    I am now thinking the Caroline in Amle's post #8 is most likely to be your girl, which does not help finding out who her parents were.
    One last thought for now, had the vicar at the second marriage made notes and written up the register later could he have put Thos and read it as Jos - pure supposition.
     
    Ma-dotcom, Findem and Daft Bat like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice