Clarification please

Discussion in 'U.K. Forces General' started by Chimp, Sep 11, 2018.

  1. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    13,493
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    D J T (Denis James Thomas) Watts 885121 attested in 1938, in the Royal Artillery

    He later joined the Royal Air Force, where, he became a Sergeant. (usually there is a report in the London Gazette when someone gets promoted but I can't find anything.)

    On his draft papers it says:-

    PARA. 204 ( 15 ) <- what does this mean
    T. A. REGS 18-7-1939 <- what does T. A. REGS mean
    (enlisted into R.A.F.)
     
  2. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,682
    Likes Received:
    14,279
    Location:
    South Australia
    Territorial Army regulations?
    Paragraph 204 regulation 15?
    Just kind of memory guessing here Chimp.
    My mind is on the chook I must now go & prep for dinner.
     
    Chimp likes this.
  3. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,682
    Likes Received:
    14,279
    Location:
    South Australia
    You should be able to look that up Chimp, I started to but had to go assist my Mannie. Now must away. good luck.
     
    Chimp likes this.
  4. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    13,493
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Thanks Wendy. I have done a little digging and PARA 204 means he was discharged on that date (18-7-1939) according to clause 15 of Paragraph 204 Territorial Army Regulations.

    "A man of the Territorial Army may enter the Royal Navy or enlist into the Regular Army, the Militia ( Supplementary Reserve, Categories A and B only), the Royal Marines or the Royal Air Force, and, on final approval, is deemed to be discharged from the Territorial Army, but must return in good order the articles of clothing, &c., issued to him belonging to the Territorial Army. He is not, however, allowed to join the Royal Naval Reserve or the Army Reserve ( other than the Supplementary Reserve, Categories A or B.)"

    But what was clause 15
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  5. Philippa

    Philippa Always a lady.

    Offline
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    10,494
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Wikipedia has a lengthy article on the Territorial and Reserve Forces Act 1907, Terry, but my sifting brain cell is dormant at the moment and I wouldn't like to try to interpret it. Also, if you google "clause 15 of Paragraph 204 Territorial Army Regulations" you'll get quite a number of results which might clarify things for you. Same restriction on my ability to help applies, though. Sorry.

    Good luck whichever way - hopefully someone with better cell function might be able to take a look for you?

    :confused:
     
    Ma-dotcom, Bay Horse and Chimp like this.
  6. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,682
    Likes Received:
    14,279
    Location:
    South Australia
    @Chimp , I think you may have answered your own question re-"But what was clause 15". There is somewhere a list of these clauses etc. but I just can't remember where to find it.
     
    Chimp likes this.
  7. kernowmaid

    kernowmaid Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    St Austell, Cornwall
    Para 204/6a TAR 23.5.1942 means he was discharged on that date according to clause 6a of Paragraph 204 Territorial Army Regulations (Service being no longer required on re-enlistment into the Supplementary Reserve).

    I've searched & searched, Chimp. The above (from a pre Top Dog forum) is the nearest I can find. Clause 6a - not 15.
    Somewhere, there's a book that details all the Clauses & Paras for the TA Regs - but I can't find it. :(
    And the Regs were updated - this is 1942, but I doubt there was much different

    Jane
     
    Chimp likes this.
  8. kernowmaid

    kernowmaid Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    St Austell, Cornwall
    "So I looked in T.A. Regs for 1936 and Discharge comes under Para 204 and it does have a sub-para 14 - "For the purpose of being appointed to a Commission".

    And here's Clause 14.
    (This is someone on the Great War Forum - he appears to have a copy of the Regs - maybe you could contact him for a look-up?)

    Jane
     
    Chimp likes this.
  9. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    13,493
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Thank you Jane :)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice