CWGC conflicting info.

Discussion in 'WWI (1914 - 1918)' started by Chimp, Dec 8, 2016.

  1. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    17,272
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    There is a soldier from my town who seems to have 2 different death dates according to the CWGC. Both the following are on their site.

    Grave Registration Documents - Graves Registration Reports
    upload_2016-12-8_6-8-52.png

    Grave Registration Documents - Registers
    upload_2016-12-8_6-10-11.png

    There is a memorial stone in our cemetery put there by the CWGC that has the 23rd Jan date on it. I have now sent for his death cert (he died at home) to check on the actual date.
     
    Sandiep and Daft Bat like this.
  2. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    5,696
    Likes Received:
    21,978
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Transcription/typing error? It will be interesting to see what dates are on the certificate - if there is another date that could confuse, inquest for example.

    Was there any announcement/report in the local newspaper?
     
  3. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    17,272
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Nothing in the papers. He was discharged from the army the year before as not suitable. I think (assumption only) he had TB.

    I have checked for a burial in the church registers. Neither he or his parents (parents are in the grave next to him G42) burials are there. This leads me to believe they were either Baptists or Methodists.
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  4. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    17,272
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    I ordered the death cert from the GRO on the 4th. They gave a despatch date of the 9th. I have just checked and they despatched yesterday, 7th. That's only a 3 day turn around. Quick for them.
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  5. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,529
    Likes Received:
    16,754
    Location:
    South Australia
    Could the later one be the date it was registered from the Military for grave registrations,? & the first, the actual known date of death?
     
  6. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    17,272
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Could be Wendy, we shall find out anon.
     
  7. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    17,272
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Certificate has arrived.
    Does the CWGC change headstones if they are incorrect. He died on 27th March 1917. He didn't have TB as I thought, looks like he caught the Spanish flu, he died on pneumonia.
     
    Daft Bat and Mealymoo like this.
  8. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    5,696
    Likes Received:
    21,978
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Certainly worth contacting the CWGC with the information from the death certificate to see what they say.
     
  9. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    17,272
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    I will let my co-researcher know. We both needed the actual death date for our separate research. She is researching for her site she has for the K.S.L.I. She said at the outset, that, if it turned out to be the incorrect date she would contact them.
     
    Ma-dotcom, Jellylegs and Daft Bat like this.
  10. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    17,272
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Transcription help please. I have done my best :oops:
    upload_2016-12-10_9-39-49.png


    States he broke his right leg, two days after attesting.
    The right leg shows much thickening of Callus
    from an (''''''''') fracture. Some oedema - pitting on
    (""""") + the skin (""""") - with some (""""")
    (""""") at the junction of the middle & lower
    third of the right tibia. The callus is apparently
    still ("""") and he is (""""") unfit to go on parade.
     
  11. mugwortismy cat

    mugwortismy cat Tenacious to the End!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    5,726
    Location:
    London, England
    Evident
    Pressure
    Adherent
    Bowing
    Anteriorly
    Soft
    Quite
     
    Bonzo Dog, Ma-dotcom, Sis and 2 others like this.
  12. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    17,272
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Thank you very much Muggy ;) There is only so much I could make out and that was only after going through it trying out words that might fit.

    Thanks again :)
     
    mugwortismy cat likes this.
  13. Eve

    Eve Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Did you see, there is a section about amending records under most popular questions section of the site?
     
    Ma-dotcom and Chimp like this.
  14. Eve

    Eve Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Just digressing slightly. Don't understand something (nothing new there!)
    If he had been discharged from the army a year before he died and he died of Spanish flu not any army related injuries - how comes he has a headstone erected by the CWGC ?
     
  15. mugwortismy cat

    mugwortismy cat Tenacious to the End!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    5,726
    Location:
    London, England
    The cut-off date is 31 Aug 1921 and he died before that. I know he wasn't actively in service at the time, perhaps he was still on a reserve list?
     
    Ma-dotcom, Eve and Chimp like this.
  16. Doug

    Doug Administrator. The Main Man. Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    3,795
    Location:
    Hoppers Crossing, Victoria, Australia
    I know if they died of illness rather than injury they were entitled to a CWGC headstone. As Mugwortismycat said perhaps he was still on the army lists or the cause of death was deemed to be due to active service.
     
    Eve and Chimp like this.
  17. Eve

    Eve Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Thanks Mugs & Doug. If he was still on reserves list maybe, that would make more sense. Just interested as my Gt Grandfather was sent out to Salonika in 1916 was returned by hospital ship and was later deployed to France, as there is mention of his disability (bronchitis & Emphasema) being attributed to his service in the war and its origin being in France, he was at some point taken to a hospital in Liverpool and His records mention he was discharged (could poss have been to the reserves?) in 1919. He died in the London Chest Hospital in 1920 from various chest complications. Regarding the above posts - Would all this have qualified him for a CWGC memorial I wonder? Or did it have to be applied for ?

    Sorry to muscle in on your post Terry - elbow me off if you want to X
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  18. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,529
    Likes Received:
    16,754
    Location:
    South Australia
    I've found most of the papers I've viewed which mention discharge, have' Z Res'. 'written next to the last date or there-abouts. Is it on your Gt.G'father's papers?
     
    Eve likes this.
  19. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    17,272
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    I don't mind anyone elbowing in on my posts. We all need answers ;)
     
    Sis likes this.
  20. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    17,272
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    I heard back from my co-researcher today.

    "Hi Terry good news from the C.W.G.C., they agree the date of Page Jones's death is the 27th March and they will change dates when they next up date their site and the stone will be changed also when they get a chance."

    Success (+)(^^)(+)
     
    Eve, Bonzo Dog, Doug and 11 others like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice