Death cert. error

Discussion in 'Research Hints' started by Half Hour, Feb 18, 2014.

  1. Half Hour

    Half Hour Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    7,584
    Location:
    Owen Sound, Ontario
    A death certificate can be a confusing document.....
    I have been helping an elderly 2nd cousin 1x removed try to track down a long lost member of her tree...
    She told me he was with his parents in 1911, then family story was he went to China, married a Russian girl and later moved to Canada where he died. Armed with his name I did some searching and found his death registration in the BC archives. I sent her a copy of the original as they are very detailed. Yes, it is the correct chap, but his wife obviously didn't know his family all that well. Instead of his parents' names she has given the names of a brother and sister-in-law of his... :oops: When she died several years later her son was the informant....
    I really hope no one is caught on a brick wall because of this mix-up.
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  2. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,397
    Likes Received:
    21,019
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    It just goes to show that a registration is only as good as the knowledge of the informant. :oops:
     
    Half Hour likes this.
  3. Bay Horse

    Bay Horse Can be a bit of a dark horse

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    11,698
    Location:
    North-west England
    A relative of mine (quite close) died in an institution. Their death cert didn't make an awful lot of sense, but it was most definitely the right person. I can only think that if they were asked to provide details of family etc on admission, they were in such a state they were unable to think clearly. :(
     
  4. Sandra Parker

    Sandra Parker Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    1,337
    Location:
    Humpty Doo, Northern Territory, Australia
    I so agree, Sue. My definite convict ancestor, John Chilvers was transported, eventually given a ticket of leave and certificate of freedom. He applies to have his wife and family join him, but they never do. He then disappears.
    A John Chilvers appears in the Yass/Goulburn District in 1854, selects land, marries an ex convict,makes a few appearances in the local papers and dies after breaking his back falling off his dray. His death certificate with info supplied by his wife states his family background.

    My John Chilvers from verified documentation.
    Parents; Thomas Chilvers and Sarah Brown.
    DOB; Born Norfolk (Dickleburgh) 1798 No verified death found anywhere.
    Wife; Sarah Pearl, married Norfolk 1823.
    Children 6
    Occupation; Agricultural labourer.
    Time in colony; 16 years, arrived in 1838 on 'Portsea'. (Stole wheat)
    Last known place; His ticket of leave was ammended on 29th Feb 1844 to allow John to be in the District of Yass, NSW

    The 'other' John Chilvers from death certificate.
    Parents; Thomas Chilvers and Mary Chilvers.
    DOB; Born Norfolk 1807 (estimated from DC)
    Wife; Mary Ann Walker (also Coughlan, Cavanagh - had children to both)
    Children; none
    Occupation; Wheat farmer
    Time in colony; 24 years, therefore 1839;
    First known place: Goulbourn for marriage and Collector for land selected, also other newspaper articles. 1854

    There is no other John Chilvers convict. I can find no record of another John Chilvers arriving in Australia at the relevant time.
    There is another John Chilvers in the district some 20 years later, no close relation to either of these.
    'My' John Chilvers disappears in 1844, the other John Chilvers appears in 1854.in the same general area of NSW.
    Both came from Norfolk.
    So are they the same chap?
    Any ideas about how I can find out?
    Is it a quantum leap to presume? (I really know the answer to that already!)
    Sandra
     
    Bay Horse and Half Hour like this.
  5. Half Hour

    Half Hour Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    7,584
    Location:
    Owen Sound, Ontario
    Wow...that's a good one, Sandra! Good luck o_O

    From what my 2nd cousin 1x removed has told me I know that I found the correct people for her. I don't imagine that the wife who was Russian knew the family in England and therefore just went by names she had heard when registering his death. I know that if they were like a lot of my ancestors they probably never got back to England and it makes sense that they would have come straight to BC from China... Cousin also says that the Russian lady, Tatiana, also received a family Bible when a brother-in-law died in England and that Bible goes way back. She wonders what happened to it as it was supposedly brought back to Canada. The only son we know about moved to the States in the 1980's...where he may be now is a big question..
    .....
     
  6. Sandra Parker

    Sandra Parker Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    1,337
    Location:
    Humpty Doo, Northern Territory, Australia
     
  7. gillyflower

    gillyflower Always caring about others

    Offline
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    2,152
    Location:
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire England
    Yes it is true. I have had a couple of death certificates with wrong dob's. :eek: Yes they are only as good as the informant.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice