Electoral Registers

Discussion in 'Leicestershire' started by Nightryder, Sep 13, 2018.

  1. Nightryder

    Nightryder Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    Canberra
    Im trying to search the register for Southfields Drive in the 1930's, but im stuck on knowing what area im supposed to be looking at, the birth cert i have states, Registration district Blaby, sub district of Enderby but there is no Blaby or Enderby in the lists, the full adress is 42 Southfields Drive Lubbesthorpe R.D, theres no Lubbesthorpe either, although I was born in Leicester ive lived most of my life here in Aus so I dont know Leicester well at all, does anyone know where I should be looking.
     
  2. Bonzo Dog

    Bonzo Dog Still the Mad Scientist?

    Offline
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    10,209
    Location:
    Tamworth, Staffordshire
    Have no idea if this helps but according to a map of the area Southfields Drive is sort of midway between Aylestone and Wigston.
     
  3. Nightryder

    Nightryder Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    Canberra
    Thank you, Il see if either is in the list, although FMP is not playing well tonight, keeps loading blank pages:headbang:
     
  4. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    4,208
    Likes Received:
    16,042
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Is the family name BANKS?
     
  5. Nightryder

    Nightryder Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    Canberra
    No Jan it should be Quilter, this is my dads family,parents & siblings, I dont know when they moved there but they were there for the birth of the youngest child in 1930 & still there in Feb of 1932
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  6. Nightryder

    Nightryder Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    Canberra
    Now that FMP is playing properly I have found them on the roll for 1930 & 1931.
     
    Bonzo Dog, Daft Bat and Chimp like this.
  7. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    13,493
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    I had the same problem with FMP the other morning. "ooops we're having problems loading that page" I was getting quite annoyed (that's the polite version) :D
     
  8. TonyV

    TonyV He who cleans up after his ancestors...

    Offline
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Location:
    Hampshire,
    Hi Nightryder

    Maybe slightly off the point but Lubbesthorpe R.D. sounds wrong somehow. Lubbesthorpe is hardly more than farmland to the north and west of the village of Braunstone (albeit within Blaby District Council area these days). I can't imagine that Lubbesthorpe was ever a seat of local government - there is probably no building large enough to house council offices - just a few farm buildings.

    Southfields Drive is between the Leicester suburbs of Aylestone and West Knighton which is a couple of miles from the area known as Lubbesthorpe. Even back in the 1930s Aylestone and Knighton were well developed suburbs of the city whereas the bit of Lubbesthorpe I used to walk around was and still is a gated road through fields. I'm not sure that Southfields Drive was ever in Blaby R D C area - the previous local authority - but I could be wrong.

    Anyway you seem to found what you're looking for so what do I know?

    Tony
     
    Bonzo Dog and Sis like this.
  9. arthurk

    arthurk Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    2,121
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Questions about maps tend to attract my attention, so I've looked into this a bit. This page shows information about Lubbesthorpe and the local government units it has belonged to:
    Code:
    http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/place/11139/units
    It appears to have been in Blaby Rural District, and it's quite common on old certificates for R.D. to be used meaning Rural District without the district being named at that point. (It also happens with U.D. and Urban Districts.) Possibly if the RD or UD shared its name with the registration district they didn't think it was necessary to name it again. Anyway, it means Lubbesthorpe in (whichever) Rural District, not that Lubbesthorpe had its own RD.

    Next, the question of which parish Southfields Drive was in - and surprisingly, part of it was once in Lubbesthorpe. The first of the following maps shows most of Southfields Drive, with a parish boundary (black dotted line) crossing it and enclosing part of it. The line extends across the right hand edge of the map, and the adjacent map (second link) shows the name of that parish at the corresponding point in the left hand margin - Lubbesthorpe, in Blaby R.D.
    Code:
    https://maps.nls.uk/view/101592867
    
    https://maps.nls.uk/view/101592882
    Finally, just to confirm, here's a parish boundary map from 1923. There's a narrow neck of Lubbesthorpe parish where it crosses the river and canal, then the part to the east (including Southfields Drive etc) looks to be nearly as big as the western part containing Lubbesthorpe itself.
    Code:
    http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/maps/sheet/county_diagrams_1920s/Leicester_1921_1929
     
    Sis, Ma-dotcom, AnnB and 1 other person like this.
  10. TonyV

    TonyV He who cleans up after his ancestors...

    Offline
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Location:
    Hampshire,
    Hi Arthur

    You live and learn - hopefully. I was not aware before your helpful reply that abbreviating RD or UD after a place name didn't necessarily mean that the RD or UD had that name.

    My earlier post described what I knew of Lubbesthorpe pretty accurately and if you look at the old maps that Arthur linked to and others covering the area there is confirmation that Lubbesthorpe didn't even have a church. In fact it was apparently a civil parish rather than an ecclesiastical parish i.e. it was the lowest level of local government rather than the area managed by the vicar of a church.

    Wikipedia confirms that it was made a civil parish in 1866 and that in 1921 it had a population of 118 people which both confirms my own memory that it was mainly farmland with only isolated farm buildings and no actual village and begs a question. "Why on earth does such an area need to be separately managed for local government purposes when nearby villages such as Braunstone or Enderby, etc. could have taken it in with no additional administrative burden to those charged with the responsibility of local governance.?"

    Once again I apologise for this being off the original topic but hopefully Arthur's advice has helped others as much as it helped me.

    Tony
     
    arthurk, Daft Bat and Ma-dotcom like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice