Ellen Jane Mole (nee Smith) after 1891 census

Discussion in 'Suffolk' started by BernardOC, Sep 8, 2018.

  1. BernardOC

    BernardOC Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ellen Jane Smith married Charles Mole 1886. In the 1891 census they are living in Elmswell, Suffolk and have two children Edward Charles age 3 and Alice Grace age 1.

    I've been unable to trace them anwhere after 1891.

    I've tried various combinations on both Ellen Jane and Charles and their children, both in Suffolk and generally in England for Charles as a Railway Porter may have moved to another Railway, but with no success.

    I'verun out of ideas!!
     
  2. Londoner

    Londoner Will always roll up her sleeves and dig around

    Offline
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    2,477
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Edward Charles Mole, father Charles a signalman deceased, married 16 Apr 1917 to Alice Gertrude Sharrock at Christchurch Marylebone.
    Edward died 6 Oct 1955, ar Greenford Middx, probate to his widow Alice Gertrude.
    Should probably be able to find them in 1939
     
    BernardOC likes this.
  3. Londoner

    Londoner Will always roll up her sleeves and dig around

    Offline
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    2,477
    Location:
    Cornwall
    1939 in Ealing with wife and two daughters
     
    BernardOC likes this.
  4. Jellylegs

    Jellylegs Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    1,449
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    There is a 21 year old Grace Mole, born Elmswell, Suffolk in the 1911 census.

    She is a servant in the household of Edward Simon MARCUS in Paddington.
     
    BernardOC likes this.
  5. Flook

    Flook A True Gentleman

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    3,203
    Location:
    Nottingham U.K.
    Alice Grace is a housemaid at 3 Orme Court, Bayswater, London in 1911. She gives her name as Grace Mole.

    RG14PN71 RG78PN3 RD1 SD3 ED3 SN200
     
    BernardOC likes this.
  6. Flook

    Flook A True Gentleman

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    3,203
    Location:
    Nottingham U.K.
    Snap Jellylegs (I was delayed because I'm watching the cricket as well!!)
     
    Jellylegs and Daft Bat like this.
  7. Londoner

    Londoner Will always roll up her sleeves and dig around

    Offline
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    2,477
    Location:
    Cornwall
    RG13; Piece: 1240; Folio: 47; Page: 25
    Possible Grace in Hornsey, London, I'm 1901. Difficult to read but I think it says "home for infant...."
     
    BernardOC likes this.
  8. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    4,702
    Likes Received:
    18,140
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Home for Waifs and Strays :(
     
    BernardOC likes this.
  9. Flook

    Flook A True Gentleman

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    3,203
    Location:
    Nottingham U.K.
    As Charles was 30 in 1891 his death is probably December Quarter 1893 in Stow Registration District. Elmswell is in Stow RD. His age is given as 33.
     
    Jellylegs, BernardOC and Daft Bat like this.
  10. Flook

    Flook A True Gentleman

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    3,203
    Location:
    Nottingham U.K.
    On FMP there is a newspaper report of Charles's funeral in the Bury Free Press 28 October 1893.

    One piece of the report reads "Deceased, who died, very suddenly at the age of 33, has for the past 15 years been a signalman on the Great Eastern Railway at Elmswell.... He leaves a widow and four young children." One of the wreaths was inscribed "With deep and sorrowing love from his father, mother, brothers and sisters".
     
  11. Flook

    Flook A True Gentleman

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    3,203
    Location:
    Nottingham U.K.
    A Death notice in the Ipswich Journal 21 October 1893 says that Charles died on 18th October.
     
    BernardOC likes this.
  12. MollyMay

    MollyMay Knows where to find the answers!

    Offline
    Messages:
    4,121
    Likes Received:
    10,501
    Location:
    Middlesex
    These look like the 2 other children:-
    Hilda Isabell 1891 Stow* Sept qtr 4a 762 mmn Smith
    Ethel Maud 1893 Stow Sept qtr 4a 781 mmn Smith

    * Stow reg district includes Elmswell
     
    Ma-dotcom, Flook and BernardOC like this.
  13. BernardOC

    BernardOC Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Worcester
    Thanks every one for all the information. which enabled me to follow on. I've just found that Widow Mole remarried in 1900 to a William Clary, Ipswich, Suffolk. She is on records as Moule. On the 1901 census two of her children are still with her: Ethel Maude and Edward Charles. William Clary was possibly a Widower for the 1901 census shows two children pre dating their marriage.

    I wonder what/how/why some of the children migrated to London?
    As I was specifically following the life of Ellen Jane I can now continue with her as Clary. The other children are for another time.

    Again thank for all the replies.
     
  14. Flook

    Flook A True Gentleman

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    3,203
    Location:
    Nottingham U.K.
    ON FMP there are 2 entries in the Admission Register for the National School in Wetherden, Suffolk.

    The entries are for Grace Mole and Edward Mole. They were admitted to the school on '9.7.94'.
    Grace Mole's date of birth is given as '14.13.89' (yes it does say that!) and Edward's DOB is '12.3.88'.
    In the Parent's column it reads 'E. Smith (Guardian), The Street'. in the Last School column it says 'Elmswell Bd'.
    They both left the school on July 14th 1894.

    It's just struck me that E. Smith is Ellen's name - it certainly might be a relation. They were only at the school for a week. All jolly odd.
     
  15. BernardOC

    BernardOC Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Worcester
    OK. Your reference to Wetherden is the key. I'm also following on the Smiths(my Mother's maiden name) and the Smith family moved from Bury St Edmunds to Wetheden between 1871 and 1875/6
    . The E Smith refers to Eliza Smith, address The Street, Wetherden. Eliza was my Mothers Grandmother!
    I have not come across any records relating to Grace Mole or Edward Mole.
    BUT... in the return for the 1881 Census, there is an Edward Charles Smith DOB 1878. Coincidence?
     
  16. Kathryn Burton

    Kathryn Burton New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Hi, Ethel Maud Mole was my grandmother so I am very excited to have found this information. Ethel and Grace moved to Australia when Ethel was 16 years old. They never returned to England. As far as I knew, there was just the two of them. Ethel Maud married my grandfather, William Albert Burton, in Hay, NSW in 1924. I am trying to find any letters or communication between Ethel and her mother, Ellen Jane Mole. My father, John Burton said his mother (Ethel) and Ellen Jane used to write to each other. I am also interested to here about Ethel and Grace's siblings.
    I have the marriage certificate of Ellen Jane Smith and Charles Mole if you would like me to send you a copy.
     
    GrannyBarb, AnnB, Flook and 6 others like this.
  17. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,864
    Likes Received:
    25,173
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    Ethel Maud's death registration on NSWBDM has her death in 1972. It also had her father as Charles and mother MARION. Ryerson index has her late of Bankstown age 79 (1893).
    I have tried to find Geoffrey Edward Burton and Marion but the only Geoffrey that turns up registered in Neutral Bay (re your introduction post) is whom I believe to be your uncle, Geoffrey Albert born in 1926. He is found on National Archives War Records mother as NOK Ethel.
    As the error of MARION being Ethel's mother (it was her MIL) on NSWBDM then I wouldn't put too much on Geoffrey snr being born in Neutral Bay, but.......I cant find anything on him. Not even a death. Nor a birth of William Albert.
     
  18. Kathryn Burton

    Kathryn Burton New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I haven't seen Ethel's death certificate but the details you have provided are correct except for her mother's name as Marion. Yes, Geoffrey is born in 1926 is my uncle and he was in Papua New Guinea during WW2. I will commence another post on William, Geoffrey Senior and Marion Allen. I suspect they were in the military or travelling?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice