Emily portlock 1858

Discussion in 'General Family History Queries' started by Vixen, Jul 11, 2019.

  1. Vixen

    Vixen New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sussex
    Hi everyone

    I'm looking for help to confirm information for an Emily Portlock (1858) who married a John William Hadley (b. 1857 born Worcestershire or Birmingham area). They had a son John W. Hadley born 6th December 1892, Birmingham who married a May E Johns in 1915 in birmingham (1898).

    There seems to be quite a few conflicting records out there on Emily's birth place, parents and her children. Any help gratefully received confirming her parents, children, birth and death years. I found a marriage record where in 1878 she married John aged 20, John was 21
     
    GrannyBarb and Steve Bumstead like this.
  2. Steve Bumstead

    Steve Bumstead Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    808
    Location:
    North Devon, England
    Hi, Vixen and welcome to Top Dog. I'm sure other members will be along shortly to help with your query - I'm away from my computer at the moment,

    Steve
     
    Vixen likes this.
  3. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,922
    Likes Received:
    25,403
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    Welcome Vixen. Lovely to have you here.
    The only Emily Portlock I can find in 1858 and 2 years either side was born in Lambeth on Freebmd.
     
  4. Vixen

    Vixen New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sussex
    This is the marriage ban. This seems to confirm John and Emily's birth years
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Vixen

    Vixen New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sussex
    And this is Emily's son John confirming his birthdate. Interestingly an edith portlock lives next door.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Sis

    Sis Rootles out resources!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,574
    Likes Received:
    13,705
    Location:
    Beckenham, Western Australia
    From the GRO website:

    Births
    HADLEY, JOHN WILLIAM PORTLOCK
    GRO Reference: 1894 M Quarter in ASTON Volume 06D Page 316

    Sep 1860
    Portlock Emily Birmingham 6d 131
    It's not a given that this is your Emily though.
     
    Vixen likes this.
  7. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,922
    Likes Received:
    25,403
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    1861 has a Portlock family with Henry Portlock 21 son of Marsha Portlock. There is an Emma Portlock 25, William Portlock 27, Jane Portlock, daughter in law 25, Emily and Ann Portlock both aged 0 but could be cousins if not twins. All born Birmingham. Henry Portlock is a brass founder.
    Bishop Ryder Birmingahm
    Page 18
    RG09
    2155/1
    In 1871 Henry is married to Clara and is still a brass founder so not probably Emily's father
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
    Sis likes this.
  8. Sis

    Sis Rootles out resources!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,574
    Likes Received:
    13,705
    Location:
    Beckenham, Western Australia
    This Emily's mothers maiden name is Walker.
    PORTLOCK, EMILY WALKER
    GRO Reference: 1860 S Quarter in BIRMINGHAM Volume 06D Page 131

    A William Portlock married Jane Eliza Walker in 1860
    PORTLOCK, EMILY WALKER
    GRO Reference: 1860 S Quarter in BIRMINGHAM Volume 06D Page 131

    So it doesn't look like this Emily is yours. She's probably the one that Archie's Mum found in the 1861 census.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
    Vixen likes this.
  9. janetbooth

    janetbooth Top Dog Stalwart

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Congleton, Cheshire
    The marriage of John William HADLEY & Emily PORTLOCK took place on 25 December 1878 at Birmingham Bishop Ryder - image available to view on Ancestry - and states that John W was 21, Shoemaker, Caernarvon, father Henry HADLEY, Shoemaker, Emily was aged 20, Bartholomew Row, father Henry PORTLOCK, Nail Cutter.

    Janet
     
  10. janetbooth

    janetbooth Top Dog Stalwart

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Congleton, Cheshire
    1881 census of Bradford, Yorkshire (RG11/4454, folio 27, page 47) shows John W HADLEY, married, aged 23, Shoe Maker, born Worcester, lodging in the household of Patrick GORMAN & family at 19 Albion Street, no sign of wife Emily. 1891 census of Duddeston, Aston Birmingham (RG12/2421, folio 45, page 37) shows John HADLEY, aged 34, Engine Driver Loco, Worcester living at 126 Heneage? Street with wife Emma, aged 28, born Birmingham plus children Edith, Harry, Leah, Charley & May. I thought at first it might not be the correct family because of the switch in profession but all the children's births are registered either at Birmingham or Aston with mother's maiden name of PORTLOCK.

    Baptism at Worcester on 13 September 1857 for John William son of Henry HADLEY & Jane.

    Emily's birth/baptism is proving somewhat more difficult to find. There only seems to be one Emily PORTLOCK born/baptised in Birmingham at around the correct time and she is the daughter of William & Mary PORTLOCK who does just happen to be a Nail Cutter! Wonder if the incumbent put the incorrect father on the parish register marriage record? Oh yes he did. 1881 census of Ladywood, Birmingham (RG11/2968, folio 6, page 6) shows William & Mary PORTLOCK, he now being a Licensed Victualler, living at 37 Camden Street with married daughter Emma HADLEY, aged 18, Barmaid, daughter Leah PORTLOCK, aged 14 & nephew William JONES, aged 7. So it does look as if your Emma/Emily HADLEY is the one that Sis found for you in post 6 whose birth was registered in September 1860 and who must have been a wee bit economical with the truth as regards age and perhaps father's name on her marriage record!

    Janet
     
  11. Sis

    Sis Rootles out resources!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,574
    Likes Received:
    13,705
    Location:
    Beckenham, Western Australia
    I would so love to be able to work things out as you slways can Janet. :)
     
  12. AnnB

    AnnB Editor in Chief who is Hot off the Press!

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,771
    Likes Received:
    12,219
    Location:
    North Devon, England
    The 'pub' at 37 Camden Street was called the Golden Cup. There's a bit about it at
    Code:
    https://pubwiki.co.uk/Warwickshire/BirminghamG/GoldenCup.shtml
     
    Chimp likes this.
  13. Vixen

    Vixen New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sussex

    Thanks for this. Henry features as Emily's dad on the marriage ban as does Bishop ryder parish so chances are they are the correct details.
     
  14. Vixen

    Vixen New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sussex
    Hi sis, thanks for this. So from what Janet said, this is the emily I'm after born to William portlock even though it said Henry by mistake on the marriage ban? Thanks for your help.
     
    Sis likes this.
  15. Vixen

    Vixen New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sussex
    Hi Janet, thanks for all this it's great. I followed you to where you mentioned Johns baptism. Just want to be clear I get this next bit lol

    So on the marriage ban William was mistakenly put down as Henry? Are you referring to this entry by sis? This Emily's mothers maiden name is Walker.
    PORTLOCK, EMILY WALKER
    GRO Reference: 1860 S Quarter in BIRMINGHAM Volume 06D Page 131

    A William Portlock married Jane Eliza Walker in 1860
    PORTLOCK, EMILY WALKER
    GRO Reference: 1860 S Quarter in BIRMINGHAM Volume 06D Page 131... If so this is a Jane not a Mary married to William?
     
  16. Vixen

    Vixen New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sussex
    Thanks Steve
     
    Steve Bumstead likes this.
  17. Vixen

    Vixen New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sussex
    Thanks :)
     
  18. Vixen

    Vixen New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sussex
    Also did they go on to have son John W Hadley whose birth is 6th Dec 1892
     
  19. janetbooth

    janetbooth Top Dog Stalwart

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Congleton, Cheshire
    Should have made it clearer, sorry. I meant that the birth registration that Sis found in 1860 for Emily at Birmingham is most likely to be your Emily who married John William in 1878. Or perhaps not! Looking on Ancestry for marriages of a William PORTLOCK to a Mary brings up one at Aston St Peter & St Paul on 16 March 1851 to a Mary Ann WEST. He is shown as a Nail Cutter, aged 22, of Aston Manor, father William, Barrel Filer & she is shown as aged 20, also of Aston Manor, father Isaac, Brazier. These details fit in pretty well with the 1881 census record I found. Birth registration at Birmingham in the June qtr 1862 for Emily PORTLOCK, mother's maiden name WEST, so your Emily was definitely economical with the truth about her age on the marriage register wasn't she!

    According to the GRO Index, John William HADLEY's birth was registered in the March qtr 1894 at Aston reg district, mother's maiden name PORTLOCK. However, I cannot find a baptismal record for him and so far I have not managed to find the family in the 1901 census. I have looked for the children but without much success. Leah I have found in the 1901 census but she is working as a servant away from home.

    Sorry have to stop now as grandson sitting duties call, but will pick up the search later on if nobody else manages to find out more for you.

    Janet
     
  20. Vixen

    Vixen New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sussex
    Thanks Johns record of birth is posted near the top. He's definately 6th Dec 1892. And John W senior is his dad. Henry is John W seniors dad. I think I have John sorted. And the marriage ban posted fits with John w's age 1857 married 1878 aged 21. Where its difficult is as you say emily who said she was 20 on the marriage ban but it said Henry was her dad.. Tho there is a William Henry portlock. Just unsure right now on emily and her parentage but the record at the pub listed William as dad there. But Emily goes from emily to Emma etc confusing for sure. Jane eliza or Mary are both candidates for a William portlock.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice