Forever William and Mary Ann Harveys

Discussion in 'Ask The Experts' started by Murfomurf, Oct 31, 2018.

  1. Murfomurf

    Murfomurf Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    349
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I have a tangle involving evidence that a much-copied marriage (on THAT website) is actually between the wrong people.

    Everyone has this marriage:

    Marriages Mar 1872
    Allen Moses Dudley 6c 70
    Harvey Mary Ann Dudley 6c 70

    Then a full sequence of Censuses with their expanding family. In 1939 they have the Register entry for the family with Mary Ann, a Widow, having birth date 2 Feb 1850.

    However, the Birth record they give for Mary Ann Harvey is this one:

    HARVEY, MARY ANN DARBEY
    GRO Reference: 1849 S Quarter in WEST BROMWICH Volume 18 Page 587

    a September Quarter birth

    which could easily be confused with this one:

    HARVEY, MARY ANN DARBY
    GRO Reference: 1852 M Quarter in WEST BROMWICH Volume 06B Page 535

    a March Quarter birth, but the wrong year: 1852 instead of 1850.

    However, the Mary Ann Harvey who is said to be the daughter of Henry Harvey and Mary Ann Darby is included with the family at the 1851 Census so she MUST be the 1849 September baby. So who is the Mary Ann in 1939 who was born in the March Quarter of 1850?

    I think she must be this one, with Mother as Townsend:

    HARVEY, MARY ANN TOWNSEND
    GRO Reference: 1850 M Quarter in FOLESHILL & SOWE Volume 16 Page 470

    But adding another layer of confusion is this woman Townsend. I found a possible marriage to a Harvey in 1843 but in Leicestershire:

    FreeBMD: Marriages Dec 1843
    Harvey William Melton Mowbray 15 369
    TOWNSEND Elizabeth Melton Mowby 15 369

    Plus I have William in his family of origin at the 1841 Census, all born in Leicestershire except his father, William Harvey born about 1796. But I cannot find any mention of Elizabeth in the Census in 1851 and I can't find a William with daughter Mary Ann born 1850 in Warwickshire.

    There are perhaps some deaths along the way I am missing- but how can I tell if one Mary Ann Harvey or Elizabeth (nee Townsend) is a particular death- there are dozens!

    Could anyone shed just a sputtering candle light on these tangled lives?

    Exhausted.:reading:
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  2. MollyMay

    MollyMay Knows where to find the answers!

    Offline
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    12,513
    Location:
    Middlesex
    There is a death registered for Mary Ann Harvey age 2 (from the GRO index)
    Dec qtr 1851 West Bromwich 18 -406
    upload_2018-10-31_7-48-17.png
    So it looks like the one on the census died, and the new baby girl born in 1852 was also named Mary Ann.
     
  3. kernowmaid

    kernowmaid Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    2,356
    Location:
    St Austell, Cornwall
    I agree with MollyMay.
    The 1849 Mary Ann died late 1851 - her sister, born late 1851/early 1852 was named Mary Ann.

    I don't think birthyears on the 1939 Register can be taken as gospel - I have several examples of incorrect years (both ways) being given.
    (I do think that it is only in our modern times that emphasis has been put on remembering our birth year - it's the usual question when "authority" is trying to find our records. But ask me my grandchildren's birth years & I'm lost - it seems like yesterday, but I can remember events around the time!)

    But the only way to be sure is to get the certificates!

    Jane
     
  4. MollyMay

    MollyMay Knows where to find the answers!

    Offline
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    12,513
    Location:
    Middlesex
    I agree, the date ie the day and month agree with the birth reg, and even if she knew her correct age, it may have been her maths that produced the wrong year.
     
    Ma-dotcom and Oz Faremeister like this.
  5. Murfomurf

    Murfomurf Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    349
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Thank you muchly MollyMay and kernowmaid! That death for a Mary Ann Harvey in 1851 makes sense of the Census for me. I agree that the 1939 Register birth dates can be very much up sh*t creek! 8(:-)
     
    Ma-dotcom and MollyMay like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice