GRAMSON missing baptisms

Discussion in 'General Family History Queries' started by Jellylegs, Mar 31, 2020.

  1. Jellylegs

    Jellylegs Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2,115
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    John Thomas GRAMSON and Jane KNIGHT married on 5 May 1845, St Mary Newington, Surrey.

    Between 1846 and 1864 they had 10 children (according to census and GRO index).

    I have found baptisms for all but two:-

    Both births registered St Mary Magdalene, Bermondsey, Surrey
    Sarah Ann - June quarter 1860
    Lydia - March quarter 1862

    Of the baptisms I have found all, except the last one in 1864 were in St Mary Magdalene, Bermondsey. The one in 1864 was Christ Church, Bermondsey.

    Can anyone see a baptism for either Sarah Ann or Lydia please?
     
    AnnB likes this.
  2. MollyMay

    MollyMay Knows where to find the answers!

    Offline
    Messages:
    4,664
    Likes Received:
    12,068
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Lydia Cramson 9/2/1862 - Christchurch Bermonsey on Anc.
     
    Jellylegs and Chimp like this.
  3. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    16,919
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    How about - transcript only

    Lydia Cramson
    Birth date: 12 Jan 1861
    Baptism date: 09 Feb 1862, Bermondsey Christchurch
    Relationship: Dau
    Father: John
    Mother: Jane
    Parent's occupation: Deal Porter
    Residence: 9 Abbey Street South
     
    MollyMay and Jellylegs like this.
  4. AnnB

    AnnB Editor in Chief who is Hot off the Press!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,147
    Likes Received:
    13,832
    Location:
    North Devon, England
    Lydia was baptised February 9th 1862, transcribed as Cramson, and it does look like that :) I’ve had no luck yet with Sarah Ann :(

    Oh poo, slow typing again :D
     
    MollyMay, Jellylegs and Chimp like this.
  5. Jellylegs

    Jellylegs Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2,115
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Thank you @MollyMay , @Chimp and @AnnB - I was just working my way through the Christ Church Baptisms on Ancestry and had got up to August 1861. Will go and have a look. It must be her as dad Thomas was a Porter/Deal Porter on other docs. Also 9 Abbey Street South was the address given at the youngest child's baptism in 1864.
     
    MollyMay, AnnB and Chimp like this.
  6. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    16,919
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Found mine on FMP
     
    Jellylegs likes this.
  7. Jellylegs

    Jellylegs Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2,115
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    That's usually my problem Ann - too slow at typing - someone usually beats me to it :)
     
    AnnB and Chimp like this.
  8. Jellylegs

    Jellylegs Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2,115
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Yes, definitely Lydia - thank you. Now, if I work my way back from there, maybe I will find Sarah Ann.
     
  9. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    16,919
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    I got beaten too :D
     
    AnnB and Jellylegs like this.
  10. AnnB

    AnnB Editor in Chief who is Hot off the Press!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,147
    Likes Received:
    13,832
    Location:
    North Devon, England
    All the best people......:D:D
     
    Chimp and Jellylegs like this.
  11. Jellylegs

    Jellylegs Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2,115
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Ah, found her - she was baptised Ann or Anna, but the address is the same

    upload_2020-3-31_18-43-56.png

    I wonder what she has been transcribed as - surname-wise.

    GRANTON ;) well, on Ancestry, anyway.
     
    AnnB and Chimp like this.
  12. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    16,919
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Thanks JL

    Anna Granson
    Birth date: 16 May 1860
    Baptism date: 20 Oct 1861, Bermondsey Christchurch
    Relationship: Dau
    Father: John
    Mother: Jane
    Parent's occupation: Labourer
    Residence: 9 Abbey Street
     
    Jellylegs likes this.
  13. Jellylegs

    Jellylegs Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2,115
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Thank you all. Shall finish entering the data then see what else I can find you to do :D
     
    AnnB and Chimp like this.
  14. Jellylegs

    Jellylegs Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2,115
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Oh well done Chimpy - a birth date!
     
  15. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    16,919
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Do you have the birth dates for the others? I could take a look and see if I can find any.

    Strike that, just looked, can't find any, only baptism dates.
     
  16. Jellylegs

    Jellylegs Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2,115
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Got birth and baptism dates for all the others, thanks @Chimp. It was just those two I was struggling with.

    Although, in 1851 (H0107/1562/414/22) I have John and 4 of the children - no Jane (the mother). Could you have a look for her? It may be that she was missed off the census.
     
    Chimp likes this.
  17. Jellylegs

    Jellylegs Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2,115
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    Thinking about Lydia's baptism record, it gives a birth date of 12 Jan 1861, but her birth is not registered until the March quarter of 1862, so do we think that is an error on the baptism record, or a very late birth registration?
     
  18. Jellylegs

    Jellylegs Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2,115
    Location:
    Maidstone, Kent
    It must be a mistake on the baptism - if Sarah Ann (Anna) was born on 16 May 1860, that would make it too soon to give birth to another child 8 months later :eek:
     
    Chimp likes this.
  19. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    16,919
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Yep, I'd go along with your thought on that.
     
    Jellylegs likes this.
  20. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    16,919
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Although that is what it says in the register
    upload_2020-3-31_19-34-17.png
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice