Gravestones can be misleading!

Discussion in 'Research Hints' started by ColinA, May 22, 2020.

  1. ColinA

    ColinA Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    366
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    I am well aware that headstone information can conflict with written documents which is why CWGC do not trust them. I was pleased to get confirmation, today, that a doubt I had about one example has been cleared up. A warning to others though; but I am sure you don't need one. Folk may not be at rest where you think!
    Code:
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/137651032/elke-gertrud-virden
    Code:
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/183907779/elke-gertrud-virden
     
    Sandiep, LianeH, Ma-dotcom and 3 others like this.
  2. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,497
    Likes Received:
    21,339
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    I have found a gravestone recently that listed, not only the chap whose headstone it was, but also included the names and ages at death of both of his wives and two of his sons. His age was out by 3 years, his second wife's was out by 2 years and one of his son's was out by a year - according to the burial register. ;)
     
    Chimp and Sandiep like this.
  3. Moff

    Moff Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    550
    Location:
    South Wales
    My husband's grandfather's headstone (1960s) has the nickname he was known by, followed by his middle name spelled wrong. :rolleyes:
     
    Sandiep and Daft Bat like this.
  4. janetbooth

    janetbooth Top Dog Stalwart

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    2,564
    Location:
    Congleton, Cheshire
    I always remember talking to an extremely helpful gent when we were visiting the graveyard at Weston Subedge, Gloucestershire, a lovely place to be buried we all agreed, where some of my direct line lived. He was a lovely bloke and was telling us about some of the headstones he was looking after, one of which he informed us had been mis-carved by the Mason and although his name and birthdate were correct, his age at death was 10 years out, but the family never bothered to have it corrected as they knew his correct age! That could set the cat among the pigeons for some inexperienced researchers.

    Janet
     
    Chimp, Ma-dotcom, Sue036 and 2 others like this.
  5. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    17,038
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Even the CWGC get it wrong sometimes. After pointing it out to them they rectified it. As can be seen HERE
     
    Sue036 and janetbooth like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice