GRO Error?

Discussion in 'Ask The Experts' started by kernowmaid, Nov 24, 2019.

  1. kernowmaid

    kernowmaid Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    2,474
    Location:
    St Austell, Cornwall
    Y'know when you think you're going daft, but just can't work it out ...?

    In the WW1 Service Records, George MARSTON is shown as marrying Martha WESTWOOD at Coseley Church (Staffs) on 20/08/1910.
    Witnesses: Ferguson & MARSTON.
    2 children, born 26/10/1910 (Coseley) and 11/03/1913 (Middlesbro).
    There is a Death Cert for Leslie Malcolm MARSTON, age 3y, died 09/04/1916, son of George Noel MARSTON.

    GRO shows 2 MARSTON-WESTWOOD births: Sidney George 1910 & Leslie Malcolm 1913.
    And the 1916 death of Leslie Malcolm MARSTON.

    BUT...
    ... Q3 1910 Marriages (Dudley) show 4 names: Martha WESTWOOD, Edith HADLEY, Harry COOPER & Samuel WALKER.
    No mention of George MARSTON (he doesn't appear anywhere in that quarter).

    Could this be a GRO error? What do I do about it?
    (Yes, I know that Martha's marriage cert would solve this - but I'm just indexing records - I don't feel like paying when I'm not related!)

    The record is in the MAR section, pages 98924-98972 (Ancestry).

    Jane
     
  2. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,329
    Likes Received:
    17,856
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Hmmm strange because the correct one would appear to be the June quarter.

    Marriages Jun 1910 - Dudley Vol.6c Page.6

    HYDE, Thomas Benjamin
    MARSTON, George Noel
    WESTWOOD, Martha
    WITTON, Alice
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  3. kernowmaid

    kernowmaid Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    2,474
    Location:
    St Austell, Cornwall
    DUH :oops::oops:

    Of course! He got the date wrong, and I didn't search Q2.
    :headbang::headbang::headbang:
    Told you I was going daft.

    Thanks Chimp!
    Jane
     
    Ma-dotcom and Chimp like this.
  4. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,329
    Likes Received:
    17,856
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    It was being daft that got me the correct one :eek:, I put in the wrong quarter :oops:
     
  5. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,613
    Likes Received:
    17,046
    Location:
    South Australia
    Oh, I so know 'daft' :D
     
    Jellylegs, kernowmaid and Chimp like this.
  6. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,329
    Likes Received:
    17,856
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    FMP have his army records, it seems to have the correct date of marriage on it. I have snipped just the part needed for this post.
    upload_2019-11-24_8-37-3.png
    Sidney was born 26th October 1910 - Coseley

    Leslie was born 11th March 1913 - Middlesbro
     
  7. kernowmaid

    kernowmaid Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    2,474
    Location:
    St Austell, Cornwall
    Okay ... it was me ... I read that 6 as an 8
    :oops: :oops: :oops:
     
    Ma-dotcom and Chimp like this.
  8. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,613
    Likes Received:
    17,046
    Location:
    South Australia
    As you would at first glance.-darn smudges !
     
    kernowmaid and Chimp like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice