John Connell

Discussion in 'Ask The Experts' started by Amle, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. Amle

    Amle Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Could anyone help me read an address. It is for John Connell and is on Ancestry, London, England, Deaths and Burials.
    This John Connell died on 20th Jan 1853 aged 55 years.
    I am just trying to identify him. My John was staying at 19 Tottenham Place, St Pancras at the end of 1851.
    I would be very grateful. With thanks Elizabeth
     
  2. Londoner

    Londoner Will always roll up her sleeves and dig around

    Offline
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    2,918
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Did you mean 20th March ? I cant find one in January.
    The March one looks like 2 Slades Bldgs
     
  3. Doug

    Doug Administrator. The Main Man. Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    3,805
    Location:
    Hoppers Crossing, Victoria, Australia
    Like Londoner unable to find one with 20 Jan death. If it is the 20 March one I also think 2 Slades Bldgs.
     
  4. PeterG

    PeterG Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    676
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Same problem here as Londoner but I agree the address is 2 Slades Bldgs.

    You'll probably find the census street indexes on the National Archives site a great help for this sort of question.
     
  5. Amle

    Amle Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Oops sorry yes it is January. Is there something written after this? Sorry to be a nuisance. Elizabeth
     
  6. Doug

    Doug Administrator. The Main Man. Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    3,805
    Location:
    Hoppers Crossing, Victoria, Australia

    Sorry Elizabeth - confused. Is it January or March? If January what was the Parish & Borough as we are unable to find him.

    The March one was in Saint Marylebone, Borough Westminster.

    The information after the address was 14 March 53 being the date of admission into the Infirmary
     
  7. Amle

    Amle Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    I'm going back to bed It's March Oh sorry:oops:
     
  8. Doug

    Doug Administrator. The Main Man. Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    3,805
    Location:
    Hoppers Crossing, Victoria, Australia

    Not a problem. Happens to the best of us. ;)

    Do you have all the information you need now?
     
  9. PeterG

    PeterG Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    676
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Perhaps you just misread Sun(day) as Jan(uary)
     
  10. Amle

    Amle Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    You are kind thank you. Yes I have the information I need thank you, unless anyone can tell me where Slade's Buildings are and dare I ask what infirmary is the record for? I'm hiding under a blanket but will peep out very quickly.
     
  11. Doug

    Doug Administrator. The Main Man. Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    3,805
    Location:
    Hoppers Crossing, Victoria, Australia
    Unfortunately the register does not specify that information. I will leave it to someone with more London knowledge to respond.
     
  12. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    5,787
    Likes Received:
    22,287
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    As Doug mentioned:
    I expect that it could well have been the St Marylebone Infirmary. It was a large building, which could accommodate up to 300 patients and was in the grounds of the Workhouse buildings. There is a picture of it on the workhouse website and it tells you a lot more about it: workhouses.org.uk/StMarylebone/

    Not sure where Slades Buildings were, but will check an old map of London that I have. Will return if I can find it.
    :)
     
  13. Huncamunca

    Huncamunca The Knowledgeable One

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,263
    Likes Received:
    4,770
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Henry Harben's 'Dictionary of London' (1918) is very handy for identifying all those obscure London alleys and terraces. It's available via the excellent British History Online site. Here is an extract:

    'Slade's Buildings
    West out of Angel Square, north of Smith's Buildings, in Bishopsgate Ward Without (Horwood, 1799-Elmes, 1831).
    Former name: "Hoare's, Hoar's Yard" (Rocque, 1746-Boyle, 1799).
    The site is now occupied by Liverpool Street Station and the railway lines.
    Named after the owner or builder.'​

    From http://www.
    british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63313#s11

    The reference to 'Horwood 1799' led me to find Slade's Buildings on Horwood's map. It is in the top right-hand square of Sheet E2 of the map:

    http://www.
    motco.com/map/81005/E2.asp?page=E2

    (NB This overview map doesn't show the boundaries of the 25 smaller squares, but if you click in the very top right-hand corner you should get an enlargement of the square you want. It may open in a new browser window, so you may need to close the overview window to see the enlargement.)

    Hope this is the right Slade's Buildings!
     
  14. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    5,787
    Likes Received:
    22,287
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    So maybe he wasn't in the St Marylebone Infirmary....
     
  15. Huncamunca

    Huncamunca The Knowledgeable One

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,263
    Likes Received:
    4,770
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    or maybe I've got the wrong Slade's Buildings. Will keep looking in case there is another.
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  16. Huncamunca

    Huncamunca The Knowledgeable One

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,263
    Likes Received:
    4,770
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    There must be another one! A witness at an 1865 Old Bailey trial said 'I live at 3, Slade's-buildings, Blandford-mews' and another witness in the same trial referred to 'Blandford Mews, Mary-le-bone'.

    http://www.
    oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t18650612-618&div=t18650612-618
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  17. Huncamunca

    Huncamunca The Knowledgeable One

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,263
    Likes Received:
    4,770
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Blandford Mews is marked on an 1872 plan. Go to the Old Maps website, put in coordinates 528000 and 181600, and press Go. Then switch to the 1872 plan (1:1056 scale) in the right-hand menu. You should see Blandford Mews running between Dorset Street and Blandford Street, just east of Baker Street.
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  18. Amle

    Amle Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Thanks Huncamunca and Jan. I will look at these suggestions. Blandford Mews sounds good and the Marylebone Infimary.:D
     
  19. Amle

    Amle Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Now I am having a bad day! I'm almost frightened to ask but shouldn't I find a death for him?
     
  20. PeterG

    PeterG Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    676
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    The 1861 census street index (which Elizabeth now knows is often useful for this sort of thing) lists the address as Slades Buildings, Blandford Mews.

    The 1929 listing of London streets shows Blandford Mews as being in the vicinity of Blandford Street, which still exists.

    The register in question looks like a register of the Marylebone Board of Guardians but I'm not sure that it's the infirmary register. The 4th column is headed "W.H. or Out". Your man is an "out" - possibly a recipient of out relief?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice