1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My Sarah Hoare (Hore, Hoar)

Discussion in 'Hampshire' started by Mrs Huma, May 27, 2017.

  1. Mrs Huma

    Mrs Huma Canadian Cousin!

    Offline
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    532
    Location:
    Victoria BC Canada
    Hello All!

    This lady, Sarah Hoare, has been a thorn in my side for 15 years. I have a copy of the marriage register to Richard Edmunds, 23 Nov 1813, St Mary's Portsea HAM. In the 1851 census (under Edmonds or Edmands), it states she is 60 (born 1791) born Mottisfont HAM. I have seen her birth year up to 1796-1798. On the marriage copy I have, she is a spinster, he is a bachelor, nothing about consent, or widow(er), just otp. If I assume (possibly incorrect....) she is 21, her birth year could be 1792.

    I am hoping someone has the baptisms CD or fiche for Mottisfont. I did find some baptisms for Mottisfont, the parents were George Hore and Maria. The children listed are:

    John Hore, chr. 22 Jul 1792, Mottisfont
    William Hore, chr. 26 Feb 1788, Mottisfont Under LDS Batch #J136971
    George Hore, chr. 11 Feb 1782, Mottifont

    Elizabeth Hoare, chr. 11 Jun 1783, Mottisfont
    Martha Hoare, chr. 17 Jul 1789, Mottisfont Under LDS Batch #K136971

    George Hore married Maria Rogers, 26 Feb 1781, Mottisfont.

    I am hoping that they have a Sarah! TY in advance, Wendy aka Mrs Huma. :D
     
  2. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Online
    Messages:
    5,011
    Likes Received:
    12,156
    Location:
    South Australia
    I'm guessingyou know your Sarah to be she who married Richard in 1813 & whose children are listed in 1851 at Fareham. I've also had no luck find her in Mottisfont, closest was at Buriton 15 miles away.

    If anyone is a member at 'The Genealogist' they may be able to tell you if she appears. They have online:
    • Mottisfont Baptisms 1701-1874
    • Mottisfont Burials 1736-1949
    • Mottisfont Marriages 1701-1753
    • Mottistone Baptisms 1780-1812
    • Mottistone Burials 1780-1812
     
    Sis likes this.
  3. Mrs Huma

    Mrs Huma Canadian Cousin!

    Offline
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    532
    Location:
    Victoria BC Canada
    Hi Wendy!

    Yes, I have been tracking Richard and Sarah's children, they are:

    Sarah, b 1814 d 1819
    Richard (mine), b 1817 Gosport, bap Alverstoke - he married Mary Ann Connor 8 Nov 1840 in Alverstoke, d 1860 The Strand, MDX
    Ellen, b 1822 d 1861- she married Michael Montgomery
    Eliza Matilda, b 1827 d 1874
    Alfred, b 1832 I think he died before 1881

    TY for the information at the 'The Genealogist'. I will see what I can find.

    Wendy aka mrshuma :D
     
  4. Sandiep

    Sandiep Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    2,505
    Location:
    Bloxham Oxfordshire
    there is a Sarah Hoare bap 14th October 1792 daughter of Edmund & Eleanor
    at Privett Hampshire which isn't far from Mottisfont.
     
  5. Mrs Huma

    Mrs Huma Canadian Cousin!

    Offline
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    532
    Location:
    Victoria BC Canada
    Hi Sandie! This also could very well be my Sarah. Could it be possible that she was born in Mottisfont and bap in Privett? Are there other children for Edmund and Eleanor bap at Privett? I really need to find a connection to get further back with the Hoare family. :confused:

    Is there a marriage for Edmund & Eleanor in Privett or Mottisfont?

    TY for the information, Wendy aka mrshuma :D
     
    Sandiep likes this.
  6. Londoner

    Londoner Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    1,879
    Location:
    Cornwall

    Edmond Hoare m Eleanor Heberden
    26th April 1774
    Hampshire by Licence. Record From Bishops Transcripts

     
    Sandiep likes this.
  7. Mrs Huma

    Mrs Huma Canadian Cousin!

    Offline
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    532
    Location:
    Victoria BC Canada
    TY Londoner! Wendy aka mrshuma ;)
     
    Sandiep likes this.
  8. Londoner

    Londoner Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    1,879
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Other children Ann, 1781, George 1783 and Hannah 1789 but Edmund is recorded as Edward for a couple of them. All at Privett
     
    Sandiep likes this.
  9. Mrs Huma

    Mrs Huma Canadian Cousin!

    Offline
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    532
    Location:
    Victoria BC Canada
    Thank you all for your help. I will research more thoroughly on Mottisfont and Privett. Keeping fingers crossed. Wendy aka mrshuma :reading: :headbang: o_O
     
    Ma-dotcom and Sandiep like this.
  10. Mrs Huma

    Mrs Huma Canadian Cousin!

    Offline
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    532
    Location:
    Victoria BC Canada
    Hello Everyone!

    A further question on the Hoar, Hoare, Hore family -

    I am in Ancestry under Extracted Parish Records for Hampshire and wonder about the town of the marriage in this:

    Hampshire: - Marriage Licences, Bishop of Winchester, 1689-1837 (Marriage)
    Hampshire: - Marriage License allegations, Bishop of Winchester, 1689-1837 (Marriage)

    Abram, Francis, of Durley, husbandman, b., & Joane Hoar, of the s., sp., 02 Jun 1711

    Should I assume (possibly incorrectly) that they got married in Durley? Or just use Hampshire?

    TY in advance, Wendy aka mrshuma
     
  11. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    3,494
    Likes Received:
    12,986
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    As Abram is of Durley, that is just the parish where he was from. No guarantee that that is where the marriage took place. ;)

    This marriage is also on Family Search and is shown as being held at St Thomas', Winchester. :)
     
    Mrs Huma likes this.
  12. Mrs Huma

    Mrs Huma Canadian Cousin!

    Offline
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    532
    Location:
    Victoria BC Canada
    Hi Jan! Thank you for the information - I thought that the "place" would not be Durley, as it did not say that. I will also search 'other' websites for actual places of marriage.

    Many thanks, much appreciated, Wendy aka mrshuma ;);)
     
    Daft Bat likes this.
  13. Lindylou

    Lindylou Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    204
    Location:
    Hampshire U.K.
    Hello Wendy,

    I was curious when I saw you were looking for a lady called Sarah Hoare, and wondered if there was any connection, between her and my Husbands Gran. Her name was;

    Rose Miriam Hoare, born April. May.June qtr. Portsea 1896 2b 422
    Married Bertie Withers,wife ? Hoare Jan.Feb.Mar.qtr. Portsmouth 1918 2b 1237
    Rose M Hoare Death Oct.Nov.Dec. qtr. Portsmouth 1968 age 72 6b 563

    I haven't yet been able to find out though, who her Mother and Father were, or if she had any Brothers or Sisters.

    Not sure if this will throw any light on your searches so far though. But will let you know if I am able to find out any more.
     
  14. Mrs Huma

    Mrs Huma Canadian Cousin!

    Offline
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    532
    Location:
    Victoria BC Canada
    Hi Lindy!

    At this point, I don't know if my Hoare family would be attached to your husbands Gran. I can't find any parents yet, but I'm back in the 1790's. Sarah Hoar married Richard Edmunds in 1813 in St Mary's Portsea.

    I'll also let you know if I find out any more information.

    Thanks, Wendy ;)
     
    Lindylou likes this.
  15. MollyMay

    MollyMay Knows where to find the answers!

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    6,935
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Sorry to hi-jack your thread Wendy - perhaps a mod can make it into one of its own.

    From the GRO index Rose's mmn was Maslin
    The following all born Portsmouth/Portsea all have mmn Maslin
    Louisa Urcella 1882, William Walter 1884, Charlotte Ada 1885, Margaret Ethel 1887, Flossie Rosina 1888, Cornelius James 1892, George Frederick 1894, Rose Miriam 1896, Louisa Ursula 1899, Elsie Lilian 1901,
    There are 2 more births to mmn Mastin
    Frank Victor 1898 and Thomas Richard 1903

    So this looks like the family in 1901 - RG13/978/14/20 - 50 kettering Terrace Portsmouth
    Louisa Hoar - head - married b1869 Portsmouth
    Charlotte A 1885, Margaret E 1887, Ethel 1891, James 1893, Rose 1896 and Florence 1899 - all born Portsmouth

    in 1891 RG12/854/129/66 - Grocer's shop, Stamshaw Rd. Portsea
    William Hoare b1857 labourer
    Ursula Hoare b1859
    Ada b1883, William b1885 Margaret b1886, Florence b1889

    Dec qtr 1880 William Walter Hoare married Ursula Martin Portsea 2b 879
    The GRO index is typed but could this possibly be an error for Maslin?)
    There is a birth reg for Ursula Maslin March qtr 1860 Portsea 2b 417 mmn White and a bap 5/2/1860 d/o Richard and Isabella

    There is a death of William Walter Hoare age 52 Dec. qtr 1907
    Portsmouth 2b 259

    Forward to 1911 RG14 PN5583 SN32 - 14 Cross Street, Portsea

    Louisa Loe married 1 year (no children) b1861 - head - shopkeeper general
    James Hoare b1892 son (Cornelius James?)
    Frederick b1895 (George Frederick?)
    Thomas Hoare b1903

    There is a Rose Hoare in 1911 RG14 PN 1521 SN299 b1896 Portsmouth
    training for domestic service at Bridge of Hope Musician (FMP transcription - I cannot find the enumerators book to check)
    28 Betts Street, St George's in the East, London

    It looks like Ursula/Louisa was very fluid with names/ages etc.
    I cannot find a marriage for her to the missing Mr Loe in 1909/10

    Just a question why did Rose Miriam die as Hoare if she married a Withers?

    Some things for you to ponder @Lindylou:)
     
    Lindylou likes this.
  16. Lindylou

    Lindylou Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    204
    Location:
    Hampshire U.K.
    Hello MollyMay,

    Sorry wrote that wrong. Should have been;

    Rose M. Withers death Oct.Nov.Dec. qtr. age72 Portsmouth 6b 563

    One of Rose and Bertie's Daughters was Ada Margaret, so it looks like they copied the names from Rose's family.

    Thank you for your input :) All information much appreciated.

    LindyLou XXX
     
  17. MollyMay

    MollyMay Knows where to find the answers!

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    6,935
    Location:
    Middlesex
    A couple of other snippets for you
    1861 census - RG09/639/24/1 - St Marys Street Portsmouth
    William White b1807
    Richard Heaslin b1837
    Isabella Heaslin b1841
    James b1858
    Ursula b 1860

    Heaslin is the FMP transcription, but it looks like Maslin to me

    1871 census - RG10/1140/80/39 - Mary Street Portsea
    Richard Masten 1839, Isabella 1842, James 1858, Ursula 1860, Isabella 1864, Martha 1866, Richard 1868, William 1871

    1881 census - RG11/1144/133/40 - 15 Hampshire Street, Portsmouth
    William Hoare b1859 - mariner out of employ
    Precilla Hoare b1860 (yet another name for Ursula)
     
    Lindylou likes this.

Share This Page