Nickname

Discussion in 'General Chatter' started by Genie1, Jun 16, 2019.

  1. Genie1

    Genie1 Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    947
    Location:
    Cornwall
    After a while away due to my mother's death I was thinking about the name of somebody that used to live near to my parents in the 1950's and that person used to go to school with my father.
    My father was born in 1919 so would be 100 years if he had lived!
    The name the chap went by was Nip but I don't know his wife's name.My mother would look after their daughter for a short while because her mother worked.
    I can't think of a name that will match Nip and can only come up with that he used to 'nip out'.
    My mother didn't know his name either only by the name Nip.

    I know the surname of the family.
     
    Half Hour likes this.
  2. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    4,735
    Likes Received:
    18,314
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    So sorry to hear about your Mum ():-)

    A thought - if you know the surname of the family and the area in which they lived, perhaps a surname check of births from 1918 to 1920 on FreeBMD could provide some names to work from.

    Might work, but then again my father was known as "Spud" when he was younger and his first names are Frederick Gerald...
     
    Half Hour likes this.
  3. Sis

    Sis Rootles out resources!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    13,705
    Location:
    Beckenham, Western Australia
    My father-in-law used to be called Joe by his work mates, his name was Albert Edward.o_O
     
    Half Hour likes this.
  4. MollyMay

    MollyMay Knows where to find the answers!

    Offline
    Messages:
    4,168
    Likes Received:
    10,626
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Can you find the electoral rolls for that area in the 1950's?
     
  5. Genie1

    Genie1 Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    947
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Have looked in the past and no joy so just now I looked at marriages and births of a daughter. and found 2 surnames that matchin both Then looked for birth of the chap but no birth.
    No electoral rolls for the 1950's but the people I found in the BMDs are in the 1939 register.
    The estate that the family lived on wasn't built until the 1950s and my parents only lived there for a couple of years.
    I was hoping for school records so will look for those.
     
  6. Libby

    Libby Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    892
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Was Nip the youngest (nipper) in the family?
     
    Half Hour, Sis and Ma-dotcom like this.
  7. Half Hour

    Half Hour Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    7,035
    Location:
    Owen Sound, Ontario
    Sorry for the loss of your Mum, @Genie1. {-(^^)-}
    I hope you have good luck in your search. I have spent ages searching for information on a friend of my Mum, who I am sure I have the correct name for and can't find her at all. It is frustrating.
     
  8. Brentor boy

    Brentor boy Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    That certainly has some logic to it.
    Alternatively, as a youngster, I knew a friend of my father who was known as Nippy T... because he always seemed in a hurry!
     
    Libby likes this.
  9. Schnurrbart

    Schnurrbart Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Somerset
    His surname wouldn't be Murphy, by any chance? Goes along with Chalky White, Dusty Miller, or Taff, Jock, Mick.
     
  10. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    4,735
    Likes Received:
    18,314
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Nope - it was because he used to like potatoes! :D
     
    Bay Horse and Chimp like this.
  11. Philippa

    Philippa Always a lady.

    Offline
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    11,254
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Who can ever be sure of the reason for nicknames. I knew one of my mother's sisters as "Suz" (u as in book). Her name was Phyllis Mary. When she was quite old she said she thought my father (who had died at this stage) was the instigator but she couldn't remember why (too long ago!!).

    Also, I went to school with a girl known as Nip. Her name was Patricia and she was the eldest in her family. Why Nip? I don't think even she knew.

    People is strange, but families is stranger!!!
     
    Chimp, Ma-dotcom and Daft Bat like this.
  12. Genie1

    Genie1 Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    947
    Location:
    Cornwall
    It will stay a mystery.
     
    Philippa likes this.
  13. Schnurrbart

    Schnurrbart Active Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Somerset
    As a one-liner, I like it, I like it, I like it. :):):)
     
    Bay Horse, Philippa and Daft Bat like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice