Non Baptism of one twin.

Discussion in 'Church Records' started by Ma-dotcom, Oct 7, 2021.

  1. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    17,721
    Location:
    South Australia
    I have recently been adding records for the children of a 1cx4 removed. Of 9 children only one missed out on Christening/ Baptism.
    Born on 18 May 1854 his twin sister was duly 'done' on 5th July 1854 at St. Alphages Greenwich, but not the lad.I did check other pages here but it jumps from 2 July to 5th July- pages however are correct being 131 - 132.
    Their Mother died in May 1854- buried 26 May, St. Alphages, Greenwich, Kent.
    The Lass died in Sep.1858.

    Could this missing Christening be due to the Mother's ill health following child birth with the possibility of the lass also being weak? - [later christening]


    The father remarried in June 1857 at Hackney & all or most of their children were Christened except the lass born in France & a boy born a few years later in St. Katherines, M'sex.(I may have just missed this one.)

    Does anyone have any thoughts on this please? or better yet can anyone find the Bapt/ Christening.?

    Births Jun 1854
    Brockelbank George Seymour — Greenwich 1d-557 No Christening found
    Brockelbank Lissie Jane — Greenwich 1d-557 Chr'd-5 Jul 1854, St. Alphages, Greenwich
    ----------
    Deaths Jun 1854
    Brockelbank Elizabeth Jane — Greenwich 1d-375
    -------------
    1854 Bapt. Lissie Jane Brockelbank.JPG
     
  2. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,586
    Likes Received:
    18,784
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Well I've searched everywhere and can't find a baptism for him. There is plenty of other stuff ie. voters lists, marriage, death and probate but no baptism. His twin died on 10th September 1858.
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  3. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    17,721
    Location:
    South Australia
    Thank you Chimp, Bless you for looking. Also thank you for Lissies D. date. Not sure if I have that as Legacy file on Computer. Am on kitchen duty so am using laptop - not always successfully.;)
     
    Chimp likes this.
  4. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,586
    Likes Received:
    18,784
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    If you look for Lissie's burial look under (on Ancestry) Larry Jane Brocklebank burial 1860 (1860 is incorrect, it is on the page for 1858), looks like they were living at Gloucester Place.

    George Seymour's death is under Brocklebank but his probate is under the name Brockelbank.
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  5. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    17,721
    Location:
    South Australia
    Brilliant work Chimp x
    I'm accustomed to the differing Brockelbank spellings but Ancestry didn't come forth this time. I will be on the trail after the dinner hour. {-(^^)-}
     
    Bay Horse and Chimp like this.
  6. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    17,721
    Location:
    South Australia
    How on earth did anyone get Larry Jane from a distinct "Lizzy Jane? " I had wine with dinner & can still see the reality. Perhaps I'm on the wrong drug?

    Lizzie Jane.JPG
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice