Sarah Bowditch in Salisbury

Discussion in 'Wiltshire' started by mugwortismy cat, Oct 6, 2015.

  1. mugwortismy cat

    mugwortismy cat Tenacious to the End!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    5,374
    Location:
    London, England
    I really need a fresh pair of eyes to check I have not made some silly mistake .... I hope the following makes sense ...

    Sarah, daughter of Daniel and Emily, born in Beaminster, Dorset Apr-Jun 1863

    1871 in Beaminster with parents [RG10: 2026: 30: 32]
    1881 in Fisherton Anger, Wiltshire a laundress, boarder with her married sister [RG11: 2068: 55: 17]
    1891 in Fisherton Anger, a nurse in Salisbury Infirmary [RG12: 1618: 143: 1]

    I couldn't find her in 1901 :(
    but I did find a 1905 Salisbury marriage to either a Charles Ings or a James Young

    In 1911 I then found a Sarah, a laundry hand, born c 1864 in Beaminster, wife of Charles Ings, married in 1905 [RG14: 12108; Schedule #: 392] ... so back on the trail :)

    I then found a 1901 census with Sarah (a laundress) and Charles as a married couple [RG13: 1954: 89: 13] ... so naughty, naughty but at least I found her :D

    then I found Sarah (a laundress) and Charles as a married couple in 1891 :eek:!! ?? [RG12: 1620: 81: 5]

    This is where I started to doubt my sanity, but I don't think I have gone wrong ... I assume as a nurse she wasn't supposed to be married so at work went under her maiden name, but somehow managed to get enumerated at home too under her married name (of course, she wasn't technically married) ... OR I have gone wrong

    I have double-checked, and tried to find alternative Charles's and Sarah's and marriages and censuses etc etc

    So do I accept the second 1891 census as her, or do I need to rethink my 1901 and 1911???? Please help :confused:
     
  2. Chimp

    Chimp Moderator & Cheeky Human IMP Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,629
    Likes Received:
    15,914
    Location:
    Knighton, Powys, Wales
    Ignore this, I see you already have it :rolleyes:

    What about Sarah Bowditch age 25, a nurse, born Beaminster, Dorset

    1891 census Piece: 1618, Folio: 143, Page Number: 1
    Salisbury Infirmary, Wiltshire
     
    mugwortismy cat likes this.
  3. Sandiep

    Sandiep Successfully Supports Searches!

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Location:
    Bloxham Oxfordshire
    well all 3 certainly seem to be same person Charles is a bricklayer and Sarah a laundress
    It certainly wasn't unusual for couples to move in together especially if perhaps he had been married before and not either widowed or divorced guess we need to look him up
     
    mugwortismy cat likes this.
  4. Sandiep

    Sandiep Successfully Supports Searches!

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Location:
    Bloxham Oxfordshire
    CHARLES INGS married one of these people
    EMILY JANE SANDY, ELLEN SANDY
    in fordingbridge in 1891 maybe this is him

    in 1891 with Emily so maybe not
     
    mugwortismy cat likes this.
  5. mugwortismy cat

    mugwortismy cat Tenacious to the End!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    5,374
    Location:
    London, England
    I can find no evidence that he was previously married (the Fordingbridge Charles Ings is a different Charles) and no obvious reason therefore why they didn't marry until 1905 (unless it was due to her nursing job as I have heard that they didn't allow married women to nurse?)

    At first I thought that Charles just happened to marry two Sarahs, but two Sarahs born c1864 in Beaminster is a bit of a stretch ... so I think therefore that the 1891 nurse Sarah Bowditch and the 1891 laundress Sarah Ings are the same person ... ?:confused:
     
  6. Sandiep

    Sandiep Successfully Supports Searches!

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Location:
    Bloxham Oxfordshire
    really weird the Charles Ings married to Emily Sands is also a bricklayer

    but why would sarah say laundress on all other census and only a nurse on one......not that it isn't possible :nailbiting:
     
    mugwortismy cat likes this.
  7. mugwortismy cat

    mugwortismy cat Tenacious to the End!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    5,374
    Location:
    London, England
    You see why I am confused and doubting :confused:

    Maybe as a nurse she worked nights and that left her free to do laundry during the day?? Don't know ... but I am certain that there were not two Sarah Bowditches born c1864 in Beaminster who both manage to turn up in Salisbury by 1891 ... :D
     
  8. Sandiep

    Sandiep Successfully Supports Searches!

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Location:
    Bloxham Oxfordshire
    she was in same area in 1881 so maybe as she wasn't yet married you could be right using her single name for work not sure nurse had to have qualifications in 1891 and as she was living with Charles she used his name
     
    mugwortismy cat likes this.
  9. Sandiep

    Sandiep Successfully Supports Searches!

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Location:
    Bloxham Oxfordshire
    Who is the Sarah Bowditch that married in 1886 in Beaminster to either a Richard giles or Charles james haines
     
    mugwortismy cat likes this.
  10. mugwortismy cat

    mugwortismy cat Tenacious to the End!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    5,374
    Location:
    London, England
    She was a widow, nee Watts (she married Richard Giles, who was a widower) -- marriage in Netherbury
     
    Sandiep likes this.
  11. janetbooth

    janetbooth Top Dog Stalwart

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,165
    Likes Received:
    2,325
    Location:
    Congleton, Cheshire
    I cannot find any marriage in Wiltshire on the GRO for a Charles INGS in the period 1881 to 1891 to a Sarah. In fact the only one to come up in Wiltshire is the one in 1905 to Sarah BOWDITCH. I guess the only way to be certain she is your Sarah, is to either buy the marriage certificate or find the actual parish register entry for the marriage but the occupations of both Charles & Sarah do seem to be consistent except for that of Sarah in the 1891 census of Fisherton. I suppose being a nurse back then could cover a variety of work so perhaps she was just moonlighting to gain some extra pennies.

    Janet
     
    mugwortismy cat likes this.
  12. AnnB

    AnnB Editor in Chief who is Hot off the Press!

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,939
    Likes Received:
    12,813
    Location:
    North Devon, England
    Western Gazette 20th January 1884 The Late Railway Accident
    Sarah Bowditch, a nurse at the Infirmary, deposed to the deceased being brought to that lnstitution on the evening of the accident, and to his being placed in her charge. She was with him the whole of the following day, on the evening of which he died.

    Western Gazette 8th January 1892 under Salisbury - part of a piece about 'Sudden Death of a Railway Employee at the Infirmary'
    On Monday morning, January 4th, Sarah Bowditch, day nurse at the Infirmary, saw deceased at 7.20, and left him to attend to another patient in the same ward. On her return ten minutes later she found that Handford had died.

    Ann
     
    janetbooth and mugwortismy cat like this.
  13. mugwortismy cat

    mugwortismy cat Tenacious to the End!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    5,374
    Location:
    London, England
    Well from the little I have managed to find the Salisbury Infirmary was founded in the 1760s and was a modern run hospital with permanent medical staff ... so maybe there was a rule about nurses not marrying ...

    Apparently the archives are held at Wiltshire and Swindon History and include staff records ... maybe one day I will go and find out more
     
    AnnB likes this.
  14. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,000
    Likes Received:
    19,315
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    According to the Hospital Records Database, the staff records are just from 1923 to 1939 :( However, they do have general records dating from 1766 :)
     
    Ma-dotcom and mugwortismy cat like this.
  15. Barley

    Barley Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Crosby near Liverpool UK
    One of my ancestors was a night nurse at the same infirmary in 1851, and she was going by her married name (although I can't find the marriage). In later years she worked as a laundress. Similar pattern of life to your Sarah. This is a generation earlier, but my Patience had no problem being a married woman and a nurse in 1851.

    She was Patience Holly or Holley (nee Hayter, "married" to Thomas)
    1841 census: (HO107/1190 f26 p8) Brown Street, Salisbury St Thomas
    Patience Holley, 30, born Wilts

    1851 census: HO107/1846, Salisbury Infirmary, Fisherton Anger
    aged 40, night nurse at infirmary, born Laverstock, Wilts

    1861 census: (not got ref), Culver Street, Salisbury
    aged 50, laundress, born Laverstock, Wilts

    1871 census: (not got ref), 86 Culver Street, Salisbury
    aged 60, born Laverstock

    1881 census: RG11/ 2072 f36 p12, 11 Queen Street, Salisbury
    aged 70, born Laverstock. Nurse in household of Charles Ling, lay vicar and hosier, a family with with 7 children under 12, one only two weeks old.
     
    mugwortismy cat likes this.
  16. mugwortismy cat

    mugwortismy cat Tenacious to the End!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    5,374
    Location:
    London, England
    Thank you Barley :) very interesting

    so perhaps I should be asking why Sarah and Charles finally decided to marry in 1905 after all those years, and not why they didn't until then :confused:, probably never will know, but that's OK
     
  17. Sandiep

    Sandiep Successfully Supports Searches!

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Location:
    Bloxham Oxfordshire
    Perhaps they didn't have the money to marry before
     
  18. mugwortismy cat

    mugwortismy cat Tenacious to the End!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    5,374
    Location:
    London, England
    Well, both her parents died earlier that year, maybe she inherited something (though I haven't found probate records for them)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice