Should I query this?

Discussion in 'Ask The Experts' started by kernowmaid, Oct 29, 2018.

  1. kernowmaid

    kernowmaid Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    2,419
    Location:
    St Austell, Cornwall
    Evening All

    I received this Birth Cert from GRO today
    COL115273_2018-1-SAMUEL_MASON-page-001.jpg

    It looks "odd" - as though it has been cut & pasted. Look above the mother's name box, and also above the informant's box. The tops of a name, and I swear that says "His" (as in "His mark").

    Do you think this is "normal"?
    Should I query this with GRO? - If so ... how??

    Jane
     
  2. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,570
    Likes Received:
    16,882
    Location:
    South Australia
    It does so look & not well done either. Probably to let you see a birth which was lower down under the actual books heading I've done similar with snips from Baptisms instead of the whole page especially when writing was messy. That effort does look rather 'false'
     
    Sandiep, Jellylegs and kernowmaid like this.
  3. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,786
    Likes Received:
    22,285
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    The GRO send copies from their ledgers. What they have done is copy the entry for your chap and pasted it over the entry at the top of the page. That way, you have the headings showing.

    It just looks to have been done rather sloppily - not lined up properly.

    That's what I reckon. :)
     
    Sandiep, Bay Horse, AnnB and 3 others like this.
  4. kernowmaid

    kernowmaid Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    2,419
    Location:
    St Austell, Cornwall
    Thanks guys.
    So I can relax - this is "the real thing".

    It makes me wonder, though ... what exactly are we buying when we order "a certificate" - it's not really a copy of the original, is it?
    Still open to human error.
    (I have 2 copies of my gt grandparents' Marriage Cert - the GRO version has witness "ANNE". The copy that we found in their papers was witness "ANNIE".
    It made a heck of a difference - I thought that ANNE was the bride's mother, and spent years (& wrong certs) looking for her death. But ANNIE was the bride's step-sister, which made me search for an earlier ANNE death - found it, before the marriage year.)

    Jane
     
    Sandiep, Bay Horse and Sis like this.
  5. Sis

    Sis Rootles out resources!

    Offline
    Messages:
    4,073
    Likes Received:
    15,374
    Location:
    Beckenham, Western Australia
    Here you go, I've tidied it up a bit, not perfect though.

    InkedInkedCOL115273_2018-1-SAMUEL_MASON-page-001_LI2.jpg
     
    Sandiep, Daft Bat and kernowmaid like this.
  6. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    5,786
    Likes Received:
    22,285
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    From the GRO it is a copy of the entry in their ledgers. A copy of the marriage is sent to them and then transcribed. I have a copy of a several great grandmother's certificate where the vicar's first name was entered instead of her father's and then crossed out and corrected. Human error.

    Copies of originals would be images of the actual Parish Registers.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice