Sparkes/Sparks Sunderland

Discussion in 'Durham' started by daisydogno1, May 15, 2014.

  1. Doug

    Doug Administrator. The Main Man. Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    3,926
    Location:
    Hoppers Crossing, Victoria, Australia
    Is it this site http:// ifhf.rootsireland.ie/search.php ? If so it is not part of the Ancestry site as far as I can see.

    Which has no bearing on why the GRO had not record of course. :)
     
  2. Grizel

    Grizel Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    1,317
    Location:
    UK
    Hi there
    This 1852 marriage record appears to be a church record. I believe that it was not compulsory for RC clergymen to forward details to the registrar until 1864 - so there may be no other record.
     
  3. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,400
    Likes Received:
    24,732
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Quite correct. :) As it says in this Article, Civil registration in Ireland only started on 1st January 1864, although non-Catholic (Protestant or Registry Office) marriages were registered from 1845.
     
  4. Grizel

    Grizel Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    1,317
    Location:
    UK
    Yes - but sadly I think I was looking at the wrong marriage:oops:. I should have been looking for Eliza's marriage not her mother's!
     
  5. Daft Bat

    Daft Bat Administrator. Chief cook & bottle washer! Staff Member

    Online
    Messages:
    6,400
    Likes Received:
    24,732
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, England.
    Drat! :(
     
  6. Grizel

    Grizel Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    1,317
    Location:
    UK
    The spellings on the UHF site marriage index for the 1885 marriage were Elizabeth Adair and William Sparks (no e)so those are the spellings the GRO would need I expect.

    Apologies for earlier mistake - I came here via your more recent Girvan post and led myself astray!
     
  7. daisydogno1

    daisydogno1 New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    I am sorry if I wrote the wrong thing but the "thhp address" on the bottom has ancestryireland.com on the computer address.
    I am trying to upload the doc but I am not sure if I have it correctly
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,788
    Likes Received:
    17,635
    Location:
    South Australia
    Correctly done Daisydogno1.
     
  9. daisydogno1

    daisydogno1 New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    I have now the dates of death of both Elizabeth and William Sparks.After 1911 the family seemed to loose the "e" in Sparkes and go by the name Sparks. This is the name my mum had. Elizabeth died on 30/11/1911 aged 45 which would mean her D.O.B. would be 1866. William died 12/2/1931 aged 61.This makes him born in 1870. When they married in 1885 Elizabeth would have been 19 years old and William just 15 years. Makes sense that William needed a " Disp" to get married.The Elizabeth that Huncamunca found in Scotland could have been correct or out by 1 year. William is harder to track down. He could be William E Sparks in the 1871 census in Hull-Est Riding of Yorkshire or William Sparkes from St Faiths, Norfolk, William Sparkes from Wellington, Somerset, or William Sparkes from Hereford City, Hereford.This is pure guessing but if you could help, even if it is to say I am wrong, I would welcolm it.
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice