Wedding nerves or clerical error

Discussion in 'Church Records' started by Ma-dotcom, Jun 13, 2019.

  1. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,040
    Likes Received:
    15,403
    Location:
    South Australia
    I spent some time yesterday reviewing some the wonderfully helpful posts on my family queries & while checking out a marriage from 1768 marriage I found that the bride had signed her name differently to the way the marrying person had written it. Please give an opinion as to whether the minister got it right or was the bride so nervous she got it wrong.
    1768 marr. Susannah Phillips.JPG
     
  2. Sandiep

    Sandiep Successfully Supports Searches!

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    3,390
    Location:
    Bloxham Oxfordshire
    I think the person writing it up is a neat writer and the bride s signature is her way of signing her signature think they are same name...……..mine doesn't always look same I scribble:D:D
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  3. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,040
    Likes Received:
    15,403
    Location:
    South Australia
    Is that same name Phillips or Philpps?
     
  4. burt

    burt Where there's a will there's a way!

    Offline
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    208
    Location:
    Wales
    If it is in Sussex it could be either.
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  5. Half Hour

    Half Hour Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    6,974
    Location:
    Owen Sound, Ontario
    I agree that the last spelling looks like Philpps..maybe she was nervous!
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  6. Sis

    Sis Rootles out resources!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,533
    Likes Received:
    13,646
    Location:
    Beckenham, Western Australia
    It says they were married by licence. Have you looked for one, that may solve the mystery. Having said that I have a number that were married by licence, but I have never been able to find the licence.:(
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  7. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,872
    Likes Received:
    25,236
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    She probably always said ‘Philpps’ instead of ‘Phillips’ so she signs the way she pronounces it.
     
    Bay Horse, Daft Bat and Ma-dotcom like this.
  8. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,040
    Likes Received:
    15,403
    Location:
    South Australia
    Married in Rotherhithe, Surrey Burt, not sure yet where she was born.
    @Sis @Archie's Mum , I think you are both correct there, her way of saying here name may be how she writes it or how here father said it.
    Time to find the Licence agreement.
    Thank you all.
     
    Half Hour, Sis and Archie's Mum like this.
  9. Sis

    Sis Rootles out resources!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,533
    Likes Received:
    13,646
    Location:
    Beckenham, Western Australia
    Good luck with that.:)
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  10. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,040
    Likes Received:
    15,403
    Location:
    South Australia
    It didn't happen Sis, but I did fin his will & being 1821 it was a dream to read. :) My computer is acting up-poss. due to win7 being soon derailed. Pages don't load or do with hisses & snorts.
    Here's a peep.:-
    a peep.JPG
     
    Sis likes this.
  11. Sis

    Sis Rootles out resources!

    Offline
    Messages:
    3,533
    Likes Received:
    13,646
    Location:
    Beckenham, Western Australia
    So easy to read, as you say Wendy. No clues as to her correct name in the will?
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  12. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,872
    Likes Received:
    25,236
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    Wow, that’s a whole lot pennies for back then.
     
    Half Hour and Ma-dotcom like this.
  13. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,040
    Likes Received:
    15,403
    Location:
    South Australia
    No sis, only mentions two dtrs Susannah & Sarah-no mention of a son Thomas Isaac, so maybe he died early.
    I couldn't get on site here earlier, even my password was refused :(.
    I wonder if that George Lee was also the J. Lea who signed as witness ath George's wedding.
     
    Sis likes this.
  14. Bay Horse

    Bay Horse Can be a bit of a dark horse

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    10,271
    Location:
    North-west England
    Lee gets spelled and corrupted all sorts of ways. Lee, Lea, Leigh... :sceptical:
     
  15. Flook

    Flook A True Gentleman

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    3,203
    Location:
    Nottingham U.K.
    What's worth considering is how many times in her life up 'til then had she ever signed her full name? I'd put some money on never! :)
     
    Ma-dotcom, Daft Bat, Sis and 2 others like this.
  16. Sandiep

    Sandiep Successfully Supports Searches!

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    3,390
    Location:
    Bloxham Oxfordshire
    My feeling is her name is Phillips she was baptised as phillips although only 1 L in baptism
    31281_a102104-00071 (2).jpg
     
    Ma-dotcom likes this.
  17. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,040
    Likes Received:
    15,403
    Location:
    South Australia
    Thanks for that Sandie, I hadn't gotten around to finding it, must do so. The 'p' looks more like an 'x' doesn't it? I had merely looked in all of my Phillips families which is on a different file.
    One day I will blend them back but not yet. Only 66 without counting spouses & children, -then it becomes rather large. ;)

    Am unsure of where Susannah was born, where is this baptism from please? She married in Rotherhithe.

    I'm beginning to confuse my Susannahs & Sarahs. May have to quit before this stop start computer does me in :(
     
  18. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,872
    Likes Received:
    25,236
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    Born 3rd Feb Saint Michael Paternoster London and baptised 21 Feb Saint Michael Paternoster Royal, London also residence as same address.
    Interesting history of this church, previously RC but rebuilt after the Great Fire and now Anglican. Named for Paternoster Lane where Paternosters (rosary’s) we’re sold before the fire. (Not being RC I had no idea what a paternoster was-now I know ;)) thanks for the heads up.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2019
    Sandiep, Ma-dotcom and Daft Bat like this.
  19. Ma-dotcom

    Ma-dotcom A Bonza Little Digger!

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,040
    Likes Received:
    15,403
    Location:
    South Australia
    Thank you Sue, I love hearing of all of those early parishes which changed for whatever reason. I've not found any other baptism for her so may well be she.
     
  20. janetbooth

    janetbooth Top Dog Stalwart

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    2,238
    Location:
    Congleton, Cheshire
    Looking for a burial record for Susanna(h) CLAY to see if there was any age on the record to determine approximately when she was born, but as she was buried at St Mary Rotherhithe in 1791, no such luck! Having said that, the Faculty Office marriage licence for George CLAY & Susanna PHILLIPS was dated 27 July 1768 and a transcription is on FMP - no further details unfortunately.

    Looking through the PCC Will of George CLAY, late of Princes Street, on Ancestry in which he mentions amongst others his 4 daughters Sarah LIDDIARD, Susannah CLAY, Elizabeth Spearman ARMSTRONG and Hannah CLAY. There is also a newspaper article in the London Courier & Evening Gazette dated 12 October 1831 referring to a Decree in the High Court of Chancery "CLAY v WOODRUFF" asking if George CLAY grandson of George CLAY late of Princes Street, Rotherhithe, Timber Merchant, is alive or dead and if the former to make a claim to the Dividends of 1,500l left to him in his grandfather's Will. None of which helps determine when or where Susanna(h) nee PHILLIPS was born/baptised.

    I cannot find any other baptisms at St Michael Paternoster Royal for children of William & Sarah PHIL(L)IPS, but this could be explained by a death/burial on 13th/17th August 1738 for a William PHILIPS. Not much help, I'm afraid.

    Janet
     
    Sandiep, Ma-dotcom and Sis like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice