What am I doing wrong?

Discussion in 'Ask The Experts' started by kernowmaid, Mar 31, 2019.

  1. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,924
    Likes Received:
    25,405
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    So if There is a burial for William, Samuels son in 1866 then there must have been another as he has a son William in Australia. As noted on Samuels obituary.
     
  2. kernowmaid

    kernowmaid Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    St Austell, Cornwall
    Thank you Arthur - you've filled in a few more gaps for me.

    Re Jane Williamson - I haven't proved that he is the Samuel who married her (most Ancestry trees start with him being the fishmonger's son but have him dying in Wakefield Asylum in 1866. I've got that certificate - the dead Samuel was a farm labourer from Sheffield) but I'm 99% sure.

    Jane re-married (John Brown) in Dec 1883, stating that she was a widow.

    Sam & Jane's daughter, Mary Elizabeth, married (James Gardner) in Sept 1879. Her marriage cert shows "father Samuel, mechanic" and does NOT show "deceased".
    I do wonder if he was there to give her away - 3 months before he emigrated.

    And once again, you've educated me - I thought a Mechanic was someone who worked on machinery!

    Many thanks.
    Jane
     
    arthurk likes this.
  3. kernowmaid

    kernowmaid Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    St Austell, Cornwall
    Obituary? You've seen an Obituary? Oooh! Where?

    Jane
     
  4. arthurk

    arthurk Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    2,496
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Is he the one Jane mentioned as born in New York?
     
  5. kernowmaid

    kernowmaid Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    St Austell, Cornwall
    "The Daily Telegraph Monday 12th June 1911
    MASON; June 10th 1911 at the residence of his son, George Mason. Samuel Mason Late of Liverpool NSW dearly loved father of William, Thomas, John and George Mason aged 80 years after a long illness."

    Sue - Is this what you referred to in message 21?
    Sorry - I should have looked at the other thread (genealogy-specialists.com/threads/i-admit-defeat-help.10241/) first!

    Arthur -
    The William who died in 1866 was the son of Samuel & Jane. (his first marriage).
    The New York-born William appears to have been born in 1869 - his first appearance is on the boat to Melbourne in 1879, age 9, and listed on Sam's death certificate as age 42 in June 1911. (But that certificate contains definite errors, so I can't rely on it for accuracy.)

    Thank you both for still looking - but I think it's one of those that will only be solved by a lucky accident.

    Sam's still chuckling! :ghost:

    Jane
     
    Dogsday and arthurk like this.
  6. Archie's Mum

    Archie's Mum Always digging up clues

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,924
    Likes Received:
    25,405
    Location:
    Orange, NSW Australia. The Colour City.
    Sorry, just got around to reading this.
    Yes, that's what I was referring to...
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice